Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
danielcerqueirapinto.pdf936.94 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lobo, Valéria Marques-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766244E9
dc.contributor.referee1: Gonçalves, Leandro Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4531966T2
dc.contributor.referee2: Delgado, Ignácio José Godinho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707598Z2
dc.creator: Pinto, Daniel Cerqueira-
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-17-
dc.description.abstract: The Civil-Military Coup of 1964 is a very important happening in Brazil’s recent history. In the context of the beginning of the 1960’s, after the renunciation of President Jânio Quadros and after João Goulart took office, it has been noted intense conspirations from the military, politician and productive sectors against president Goulart, including varied politic propaganda sustained by IPES and IBAD, with eyes to finalize the destabilization of the government. The participation of General Olympio Mourão Filho was very important for the success of these events. He would have acted as the great articulator, i.e. one of the conductor of the ideas that prepared the movement through where he passed. In March 31, 1964 General Mourão Filho, who commanded the 4th Military Region/ 4th Infantry Division, in Juiz de Fora – MG, would have moved the revolting troops in direction to Rio de Janeiro with the meaning to depose President João Goulart and the legalist generals and establish a new government in April 1st. Mourão FIlho started his conspiratory works still in 1962, when he commanded the 3rd Infantry Division, in Santa Maria – RS, then moving to São Paulo. In the final moment, he would have despised the articulation of other sectors, revolting the Minas Gerais troops. From this hypothesis on, this work intends to highlight relations between segments of the rightist national elite and of the military and their relation with President João Goulart, in order to understand the participation of Mourão Filho in the articulation and the flow of the events.
dc.description.resumo: Golpe Civil-Militar de 1964 foi um acontecimento muito importante na história recente no Brasil. No contexto do início dos anos de 1960, após a renúncia do Presidente Jânio Quadros e posse de João Goulart, notou-se intensas conspirações de militares, políticos e dos setores produtivos contra o Presidente Goulart, incluindo propaganda política variada com capitais gerenciados pelo IPES e pelo IBAD visando à desestabilização final do governo. A participação do General Olympio Mourão Filho foi muito marcante para o sucesso destes acontecimentos. Ele teria agido como grande articulador, ou seja, um dos condutores das ideias que preparou o movimento por onde ele passou. Em 31 de março de 1964, o general Mourão Filho, que comandava a 4ª RM/4ª DI, em Juiz de Fora – MG, teria deslocado as tropas revoltosas em direção ao Rio de Janeiro a fim de depor o Presidente João Goulart e os generais legalistas e implantar novo governo a partir de 1º de abril. Mourão Filho iniciou seus trabalhos conspiratórios ainda em 1962, quando comandou a 3ª Divisão de Infantaria, em Santa Maria – RS, passando em seguida para São Paulo. No momento final, teria desprezado a articulação de outros setores, revoltando as tropas mineiras. A partir desta hipótese, procura-se destacar as relações entre segmentos da elite direitista nacional e dos militares com o próprio Presidente João Goulart, a fim de compreender a participação de Mourão Filho na articulação e nos rumos dos acontecimentos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: General Olympio Mourão Filho
dc.subject: Presidente João Goulart
dc.subject: Golpe Civil-Militar
dc.subject: Revolução
dc.subject: Política
dc.subject: General Olympio Mourão Filho
dc.subject: President João Goulart
dc.subject: Civil-militar coup d'etat
dc.subject: Revolution
dc.subject: Politics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: General Olympio Mourão Filho: carreira político-militar e participação nos acontecimentos de 1964
dc.type: Dissertação