Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
simoneaparecidamoreiradasilva.pdf2.92 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mazetto, Francisco de Assis Penteado-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782564P6
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Auta Iselina Stephan de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790372P0
dc.contributor.referee2: Barcellos Neto, Christovam de Castro-
dc.creator: Silva, Simone Aparecida Moreira da-
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-18-
dc.description.abstract: As from 2011, the state of Minas Gerais has re-organized its process of regionalizing health assistance, in a way to re-structure the health regions and create networks of priority to attend the population. Such networks consist in re-stablishing the coherence between health situation and health system; this way, the assistance to the population proposed by SUS, according to the Directive Plan of Regionalization, will be given in a continuous and nonfragmented form. Since one of these networks leads to the Urgency and Emergency, mainly for the aggravations of the cardiovascular diseases and external causes (traffic accidents), it is the duty of the Unities Ready for Prompt-Attending for 24 Hours (UPA), created from the National Policy for Urgency and Emergency 2003, to work as intermediate branches between the Unity for Primary Attention to Health – UAPS and the hospitals, trying to, among other things, help make the emergency rooms less crowded, broadening and improving the access of Brazilians to the SUS urgency services. The UPAs give assistance to cases which require intermediate medical attention, such as blood pressure issues, high fever, bone fractures, cuts and heart attacks, preventing these patients  from  being  always  led  to  the  hospitals’  emergency rooms. Having in sight the proposal for regionalization of the health system of the state of Minas Gerais, which proposes specific actions to that network, the present dissertation intends to constitute itself as a case study referring to the UPA from São Pedro (Cidade Alta), in a way to reflect about its actions towards the population and about how those actions provide support to the UAPS, playing, this way, its real role as urgency and emergency attending service.
dc.description.resumo: A partir de 2011 o Estado de Minas Gerais reorganizou seu processo de regionalização em saúde, de forma a reestruturar as regiões de saúde e criar redes prioritárias de atenção à população. Tais redes consistem em reestabelecer a coerência entre situação de saúde e sistema de saúde, sendo assim a assistência à população proposta pelo SUS de acordo com o Plano Diretor de Regionalização, será dada de forma contínua e não fragmentada. Como uma dessas redes condiz à Urgência e Emergência, principalmente para os agravos das doenças cardiovasculares e causas externas (acidentes de trânsito), cabe as Unidades de Pronto Atendimento 24 horas (UPA) lançada a partir da Política Nacional de Urgência e Emergência 2003 funcionarem como polos intermediárias entre as Unidade de Atenção Primária à Saúde- UAPS e os hospitais visando entre outras coisas desafogar os prontos-socorros ampliando e melhorando o acesso dos brasileiros aos serviços de urgência do SUS. As UPAS atendem a casos que exijam atenção médica intermediária, como problemas de pressão, febre alta, fraturas, cortes e infartos, evitando que esses pacientes sejam sempre encaminhados aos prontos-socorros dos hospitais. Tendo em vista a proposta de regionalização em saúde do Estado de Minas Gerais, o presente trabalho pretende constituir-se em um estudo de caso referente à UPA de São Pedro (Cidade Alta), de forma a refletir sobre suas ações junto à população e sobre como essas ações proporcionam um suporte as UAPS, atingindo assim seu real papel enquanto atendimento de urgência e emergência.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Sistema de saúde
dc.subject: Regionalização dos serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Territorialização em saúde
dc.subject: Health system
dc.subject: Regionalization of health services
dc.subject: Territorialization of health services
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: Território e gestão de saúde em Juiz de Fora-MG: um estudo de caso através da atuação da UPAS e das UAPS na Cidade Alta
dc.type: Dissertação