https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/398
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thaysipolianiribeiromelo.pdf | 664.14 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Juventude e cultura: um estudo a partir do contexto da crise contemporânea |
Author: | Melo, Thaysi Poliani Ribeiro |
First Advisor: | Menegat, Elizete Maria |
Referee Member: | Gomez, André Villar |
Referee Member: | Peixoto, Luiz Antônio |
Resumo: | Visto que as transformações culturais decorrem de mudanças na base material e vice versa, esta é resultado das complexas relações sociais, aparecendo como um momento importante e necessário de articulação e de afirmação da sociedade. Assim, a noção de neutralidade cultural não pode mais ser sustentada, é preciso levar em consideração o uso que lhe é dado. Ao manipular as necessidades através de interesses adquiridos, a sociedade industrial impede o surgimento de uma oposição eficaz ao todo, pois se configura em um sistema de dominação, um universo político com um projeto histórico específico. Desta forma, o objetivo principal deste trabalho é compreender o jovem da periferia urbana, que vive a cidade de forma restrita e desigual, ressaltando os rebatimentos da crise atual do capital e da indústria cultural na organização política dos mesmos, que tem seu cotidiano cada vez mais escasso e suas possibilidades restritas, assim como seu potencial questionador. |
Abstract: | Since the cultural transformations emerge from changes in the material basis and vice versa, this paper is the result of complex social relations, appearing as an important and necessary moment of articulation and affirmation of society. Thus, the cultural notion of neutrality can no longer be sustained, it's necessary to take the use that's given to it into account. By manipulating the needs through acquired interests, the industrial society prevents the emergence of an effective opposition to all, because the industrial society is configured as a domination system, a political universe with a specific historical project. So, the main goal of this work is to comprehend the urban periphery juvenile, who lives the city in a restricted and unequal way, highlighting the repercussions about the current crisis of capital and the cultural industry in the political organization of those youths whose daily time's been scarcer and their possibilities have been restricted, as well as their questioning potential. |
Keywords: | Juventude Cultura Crise contemporânea Youth Culture Contemporary crisis |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Serviço Social |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/398 |
Issue Date: | 31-Aug-2015 |