https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3985
File | Description | Size | Format | |
danielafantonidelimaalexandrino.pdf | 1.42 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Maria Elisa Caputo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761069D1 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mourão, Ludmila Nunes | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho Filho, Carlos Alberto de Andrade | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761069T7 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Alexandrino, Daniela Fantoni de Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research has as objective identifies the representation of Body Building athletes feminine apprentices body. For so much, it was used the descriptive research of qualitative stamp that it was configured as one of the most appropriate methods to reach the proposed objectives, being adopted as instruments the study of theoretical referentials, interviews and observation. The sample was composed by 9 women athletes of Body Building, tend as inclusion criteria the following items: to demonstrate motivation and will to participate in the research and to participate or to have participated in official competitions in Brazil. There were also interviewed 1 biochemistry, 1 endocrinologist and 1 nutritionist for best to base this study. For treatment of the data it was utilized the content analysis, proposed by Bardin (2008). Among the women interviewed athletes, the medium age was 31 years. 1 single woman, 5 married, 3 divorced. 2 told their have children. The medium time of permanence in that sport was 6,33 years. Of the 9 interviewed athletes, 1 belong to the category Fitness, 2 to Body Fitness, 2 to Fisic and 4 to Figure. Through the interviews it was evident that for those athletes it is attributed to the body the main source of happiness and accomplishment, in that way the body is seen as the main source of those women’s life, and the same assumes the reward character, of prize and of social status, and that for that, they are willing the any exhibition type of programs of physical activity and the indiscriminate use of nourish lawful (alimentary supplements) and illicit (steroids anabolics), assuming risks to the health. It was visible the influence of the media in the popularization of the idealized body, what contributes so that the search for a body had as “perfect”, for that public, increase. Such resources, especially the anabolics, are the responsible so that woman`s body is more viriled, assuming manly aspects. It was concluded, therefore, that Body Building athletes represent their bodies as object susceptible to transformation and that is through it that they look for to conquer the full happiness. However, to they adopt such meaning, they take us to rethink the “body” just as it has been approached by the broadcastings, in propagandas an in programs attended by thousands of youths in search of beauty “ideal”. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar a representação de corpo das atletas femininas praticantes de Body Building. Para tanto, foi utilizada a pesquisa descritiva de cunho qualitativo que se configurou como um dos mais adequados métodos para se atingir os objetivos propostos, adotando-se como instrumentos o estudo de referenciais teóricos, entrevistas e observação. A amostra foi composta por 9 mulheres atletas de Body Building, tendo como critérios de inclusão os seguintes itens: demonstrar motivação e vontade de participar da pesquisa e participar ou ter participado de competições oficiais no Brasil. Foram entrevistadas também 1 bioquímica, 1 endocrinologista e 1 nutricionista para melhor embasar este estudo. Para tratamento dos dados utilizou–se a análise de conteúdo, proposta por Bardin (2008). Dentre as mulheres atletas entrevistadas, a idade média foi de 31 anos. 1 mulher solteira, 5 casadas, 2 divorciadas e 1 desquitada. 2 relataram ter filhos. O tempo médio de permanência nesse esporte foi de 6,33 anos. Das 9 atletas entrevistadas, 1 pertence à categoria Fitness, 2 ao Body Fitness, 2 ao Fisiculturismo e 4 ao Figure. Através das entrevistas ficou evidente que para essas atletas é atribuído ao corpo a principal fonte de felicidade e realização, dessa forma o corpo é visto como a principal fonte de vida dessas mulheres, e o mesmo assume o caráter de recompensa, de prêmio e de status social, e que para isso estão dispostas a qualquer tipo de exposição à programas de atividade física e ao uso indiscriminado de substancias lícitas (suplementos alimentares) e ilícitas (esteróides anabolizantes), assumindo riscos à saúde. Ficou visível a influência da mídia na divulgação do corpo idealizado, o que contribui para que a busca por um corpo tido como “perfeito”, para esse público, se acentue. Tais recursos ergogênicos, em especial os anabolizantes, são os responsáveis para que o corpo da mulher fique mais virilizado, assumindo aspectos masculinizantes. Concluiu–se, portanto, que as atletas de Body Building representam seus corpos como objeto passível de transformação e que é através dele que buscam conquistar a felicidade plena. Porém, ao adotarem tal significado, levam-nos a repensar o “corpo” tal como tem sido abordado pelos meios de comunicação de massa, tanto em propagandas como em programas assistidos por milhares de jovens à procura de um “ideal” de beleza. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corpo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mulher | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Body Building | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Body | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Woman | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Body Building | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | O corpo representado por mulheres atletas de Body Building | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |