https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3978
File | Description | Size | Format | |
valterjosefernandescoelhomarcelino.pdf | 779.7 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Daemon, Erik | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786367E2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, André Flávio Soares Ferreira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708770Y5 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gazêta, Gilberto Salles | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782491Y0 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Marcelino, Valter José Fernandes Coelho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | With the objective of evaluating the ecological aspects of the populations and component communities of mites on the pigeon fly Pseudolynchia canariensis, an ectoparasite of the common pigeon, Columba lívia, 156 specimens of P. canariensis were collected from pigeons captured in Juiz de For a municipality, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The birds were examined manually and the P. canariensis specimens were placed in 70ºGL alcohol. All the mites and eggs were counted and some were removed for clarifying and mounting on slides. The population and spatial aggregation indices were calculated. In the 156 specimens of P. canariensis analyzed, 236 phoretic mites were found, with a prevalence of 47.44% (n = 74). The prevalence for Myialges anchora was 23.72% (n = 37), with 54 individuals, mean intensity of 1.46 ± 0.90 and mean abundance of 0.35 ± 0.76. In 94.44% of the infested flies, M. anchora was found on the abdomen (n = 51), 3.70% on the head (n = 2) and 1.85% on the leg (n = 1), and 75.93% (n = 41) were surrounded by ovigerous masses, giving an average of 16.43 ± 14.44 eggs per female and 21.63 ± 12.46 eggs per ovigerous female. For Myialges lophortyx, the prevalence was 13.46% (n = 21), with 62 individuals, mean intensity of 2.95 ± 2.75 and mean abundance of 0.397 ± 1.41. Of these, 41.94% of the specimens were found on the right wing (n = 26) and 58.06% on the left wing (n = 36). The majority of the exemplars (46.77%; n = 29) were adhering to the base M1+2, 19.35% (n = 12) at the M3+Cu1, 12.90% (n = 8) at the R3, 11.29% (n = 7) at the R1 and 4.84% (n = 3) at the Cu2. Of the M. lophortyx observed, 72.58% (n = 45) presented xv ovigerous masses, with an average of 4.56 ± 3.42 eggs per female and 6.29 ± 3.04 eggs per ovigerous female. The prevalence of Ornithocheyletia hallae was 23.72% (n = 37), with 120 individuals, mean intensity of 3.24 ± 4.47 and mean abundance of 0.77 ± 2.56. There were simultaneous infestations on 28.38% (n = 21) of the flies: 66.67% (n = 14) by M. anchora and O. hallae; 19.05% (n = 4) by M. lophortyx and M. anchora; the same value for M. lophortyx and O. hallae. One fly (4.76%) was infested by all three species. The component communities showed an aggregate distribution with a dispersion index (di) > 1. The species O. hallae was the most highly aggregated (K = 0,145), M. anchora and M. lophortyx had the same value of K (0.552). These are the first reports of spatial aggregation of phoretics of this species of mites on P. canariensis or any other species of Hippoboscidae. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Com o objetivo de avaliar aspectos da ecologia das populações e de comunidades componentes de ácaros em Pseudolynchia canariensis, ectoparasitos de pombos-domésticos, Columba lívia, foram coletados 156 espécimes de P. canariensis, em pombos capturados no município de Juiz de Fora, MG. Os pombos foram examinados manualmente e os espécimes de P. canariensis foram acondicionados em álcool 70ºGL. Todos os ácaros e os ovos foram quantificados e alguns foram removidos para clarificação e montagem de lâminas. Foram calculados os índices populacionais e de agregação espacial. Nas 156 P. canariensis analisados, foram encontrados 236 ácaros foréticos, com prevalência de 47,44% (n=74). A prevalência para Myialges anchora em foi de 23,72% (n=37) com 54 indivíduos, intensidade média de 1,46 ± 0,90 e abundância média de 0,35 ± 0,76. Em 94,44% das moscas infestadas, M. anchora encontravam-se no abdômen (n=51), 3,70% na cabeça (n=2) e 1,85% na perna (n=1) e 75,93% (n=41) se apresentavam circundados por massas ovígeras, conferindo uma média de 16,43 ± 14,44 ovos por fêmea e 21,63 ± 12,46 ovos por fêmea ovígera. Para Myialges lophortyx, a prevalência foi de 13,46% (n=21), com 62 indivíduos, intensidade média de 2,95 ± 2,75 e abundância média de 0,397 ± 1,41. Destes 41,94% encontravam-se na asa direita (n=26) e 58,06% dos espécimes encontravam-se na asa esquerda (n=36). A maioria dos exemplares (46,77%; n=29) estavam aderidos à base M1+2, 19,35% (n=12) na M3+Cu1, 12,90% (n=8) na R3, 11,29% (n=7) na R1 e 4,84% (n=3) na Cu2. Dos M. lophortyx xiii observados, 72,58% (n=45) apresentavam massas ovígeras, com média de 4,56 ± 3,42 ovos por fêmea e 6,29 ± 3,04 ovos por fêmea ovígera. A prevalência de Ornithocheyletia hallae foi de 23,72% (n=37) com 120 indivíduos, intensidade média de 3,24 ± 4,47 e abundância média de 0,77 ± 2,56. Em 28,38% (n=21) das moscas ocorreram infestações simultâneas: 66,67% (n=14) por M. anchora e O. hallae; 19,05% (n=4) por M. lophortyx e M. anchora; o mesmo valor para M. lophortyx e O. hallae; uma mosca (4,76%) estava infestada pelas três espécies. As comunidades componentes mostraram uma distribuição agregada, com índice de dispersão (id) > 1. A espécie O. hallae apresentou-se mais agregada (K = 0,145), M. anchora e M. lophortyx apresentaram o mesmo valor de K (0,552). Esses são os primeiros relatos de agregação espacial de foréticos dessas espécies de ácaros em P. canariensis ou qualquer outra espécie de díptero Hippoboscidae. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ácaros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pseudolynchia canariensis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Myialges spp. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ornithocheyletia spp. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mites | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pseudolynchia canariensis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Myialges spp. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ornithocheyletia spp. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aspectos da associação entre ácaros foréticos e Pseudolynchia canariensis (Macquart, 1839) (Diptera, Hippoboscidae) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |