https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3931
File | Description | Size | Format | |
eliesecristinadeoliveira.pdf | 643.41 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ometto, Jean Pierre Henry Balbaud | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706491T9 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bernardes, Marcelo Corrêa | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723523D1 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Martinelli, Luiz Antônio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783767T8 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Eliese Cristina de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008-06-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The understanding of the biogeochemical dynamics is a central point for the implementation of sustainable resources management and to minimize the impacts of human activity over the Amazonian aquatic systems. It becomes more critic when we consider the role of Amazon region plays in the global carbon cycle. The present study tries to contribute to this approach by examining the seasonal variation in isotopic and chemical composition of the water in Lago Grande de Curuai floodplain, Brazil, a complex system of lakes linked to the Amazon River by several channels. Water samples were taken from surface of the Lago Grande in three different phases of the hydrological cycle. The δ13C (from -28,4 to -23,3‰) and δ15N (from 2,0 to 5,0‰) values and concentrations of the fine suspended sediments (FSS) revealed considerable variability in the lake organic matter abundance and composition. These patterns are a result of system internal functioning along the hydrological cycle. If on the one hand water and material inputs from the catchment area and Amazon river do influence the isotopic signal of the FSS the during rising water, on the other hand an effect of the primary production seems to be recovered in the FSS during periods of high water and falling. Additionally, the DIC isotopic composition seems to reflect the seasonality in organic matter inputs to the “varzea”. The water chemical composition is quite similar to that of the main river and was probably more related to the flood pulse and drainage basin lithology. A greater influence of the local drainage was observed during the falling water period, especially over the Cl- and HCO-3 concentrations. This work brings evidences that the flood pulse and the internal dynamics of the floodplains in the Amazon basin are ultimately decisive to its biogeochemistry. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O entendimento da dinâmica biogeoquímica é um ponto central na tentativa de, racionalmente, manejar recursos e minimizar os impactos gerados por atividades antrópicas nos sistemas aquáticos amazônicos, especialmente devido à importância dessa região no ciclo global do carbono. O presente estudo pretende contribuir com esta temática avaliando a composição isotópica e química da água na várzea de Curuai (PA). As amostras de água foram coletadas na superfície da coluna d’água no Lago Grande em três períodos distintos do ciclo hidrológico. Os valores de concentrações e de δ13C (-28,4 a -23,3‰) e δ15N (2,0 a 5,0‰) para os sólidos fino em suspensão (SFS) revelaram mudanças consideráveis na quantidade e na composição da matéria orgânica ao longo do ciclo hidrológico. Enquanto no período de enchente a planície recebe materiais das áreas laterais e rio Amazonas, nos períodos de cheia e vazante as contribuições autóctones podem ser registradas com maior intensidade no sinal isotópico do SFS. A composição isotópica do carbono inorgânico dissolvido (CID) também parece refletir a ciclagem da matéria orgânica na várzea. A composição química da água, por sua vez, é muito similar à do rio principal e está mais intensamente relacionada ao pulso de inundação e à litologia na bacia hidrográfica. Foi observada uma maior influência da drenagem local no período de vazante, especialmente sobre as concentrações de Cl- e HCO-3. Este estudo evidencia o controle do pulso de inundação e da hidrodinâmica interna sobre a química e a composição da matéria orgânica nos sistemas de várzeas da bacia Amazônica. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Várzeas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sazonalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Isótopos estáveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hidroquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Floodplains | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Seasonal variations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stable isotopes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Water chemistry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazon Basin | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Variação sazonal na composição isotópica e química da água na Planície de Inundação do Lago Grande de Curuai, (PA) | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Seasonal variation on isotopic and chemical composition of the water in Lago Grande de Curuai floodplain, Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |