Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ritadecassiaazevedocoutocornelio.pdf3.29 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chebli, Júlio Maria Fonseca-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760094D7
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Paulo Sérgio Gonçalves da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4737274U9
dc.contributor.referee2: Pace, Fäbio Heleno de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703144D7
dc.creator: Cornélio, Rita de Cássia Azevedo Couto-
dc.date.issued: 2008-06-26-
dc.description.abstract: CONTEXT: Non-adherence to therapy, in any degree is a common event and occurs in several circumstances. It is one of most common cause of fail in therapy of chronic diseases and Crohn's disease is not an exception. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate in patients with Crohn's disease the prevalence and the risk factors to non-adherence to therapy. METHODS: From July 2006, for 12 months, were included prospectively, for non-adhesion to therapy 100 patients with Crohn's disease that were assisted in a Center for Inflammatory Bowel Diseases of Universitary Hospital of Federal University of Juiz de Fora, MG, in Brazil. A modified Morisky & Green Test for Measure of Adherence to Therapy was answered by all of them. According to test the patients were classified in two groups defined as adherence and non-adherence, respectively, and the last one was separated in intentional and non-intentional adhesion. Clinical, psychological and pharmacotherapeutics variables were sought to find the factors related to non-adherence. RESULTS: Sixty four percent of total group were noticed to have a score of non-adherence to therapy according to used test and non-intentional was the most common type of behavior in such patients, and they demonstrated to be conscious of therapy. The comparison of adherent and non-adherent patients displayed a significant tendency to occurrence of non-adherence in younger (P = 0,07) and in non-white patients (P = 0,06). No correlation was observed in comparison of psychological and pharmacotherapeutics variables and non-adherence. CONCLUSIONS: In patients with Crohn's disease the prevalence of non-adherence to therapy is high (64%). The younger and non-white patients have higher propensity to non-adherence. In such circumstances efforts should be made to look for strategies to deal with this sort of people suffering from Crohn's disease, trying to increase the degree of adherence in this sort of patients.
dc.description.resumo: CONTEXTO: A não-adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso, em algum grau, ocorre universalmente. É uma das principais causas de insucesso no tratamento das doenças crônicas, tal como a doença de Crohn. OBJETIVO: Em doentes com doença de Crohn, avaliar a prevalência e os fatores de risco associados à baixa adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso. MÉTODOS: No período entre julho de 2006 e julho de 2007 foram incluídos prospectivamente, para avaliação da não-adesão ao tratamento, 100 doentes com doença de Crohn em seguimento clínico no ambulatório de doenças inflamatórias intestinais. Os pacientes responderam ao Teste de Medida de Adesão a Tratamentos de Morisky e Green, modificado. De acordo com este teste, os pacientes foram classificados em dois grupos, conforme o grau de adesão: adesão e não-adesão. A não-adesão foi subdividida em intencional e não-intencional. Variáveis clínicas, psicológicas e farmacoterapêuticas foram pesquisadas na busca de possíveis fatores associados à não-adesão. RESULTADOS: Entre os pacientes avaliados, 64% apresentaram escore compatível com não-adesão. O perfil mais frequente de não-adesão foi o do tipo não-intencional, e os pacientes mostraram ter conhecimento e motivação para o tratamento. Na comparação entre os dois grupos observou-se somente uma tendência a não-adesão entre os pacientes mais jovens (P = 0,07) e de raça não-branca (P = 0,06). Não houve correlação significativa entre o grau de adesão e as variáveis psicológicas e farmacoterapêuticas. CONCLUSÕES: Em pacientes com doença de Crohn, a prevalência de não-adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso é elevada (64%). Indivíduos jovens e aqueles não-brancos parecem ser os mais predispostos à não-adesão. Portanto, é preciso estar alerta para sua ocorrência e, caso necessário, implementar medidas que busquem aumentar o grau de adesão destes pacientes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Enteropatias inflamatórias
dc.subject: Doença de Crohn
dc.subject: Adesão ao tratamento
dc.subject: Medicamentos
dc.subject: Inflammatory bowel diseases
dc.subject: Crohn's disease
dc.subject: Adherence to the therapy
dc.subject: Drugs
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Não-adesão ao tratamento em pacientes com doença de Crohn: prevalência e fatores de risco
dc.type: Dissertação