Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
semiranesoliveiratheodoro.pdf1.18 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4751772Y5
dc.contributor.referee1: Magaldi, Carolina Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4730573J0
dc.contributor.referee2: Abreu, Júlio César de Andrade-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4177939T7
dc.creator: Theodoro, Semíranes Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-22-
dc.description.abstract: From the 1990's, national education legislation recommends the democratic management at schools. Since then, in Belo Horizonte, capital of the Brazilian state of Minas gerais, the election of school principals is a reality as an important link in this chain. Upon taking on the position, the elected principals answer for the school management in the financial, budgeting, administrative and pedagogical dimensions. The present qualitative research, a case study, proposes the identification and analysis of the main challenges found by directors, in first management experience, in their first year, in the Venda Nova Regional (VN) of the city, from the following question: which are the main challenges met by principals in their first year of mandate? This study was developed throughout 2015 by means of semi structured with five of the six identified directors and with a manager from the Educational Secretariat ( Secretaria Municipal de Educação – SMED). A document analysis from the monitoring team reports and from the TAGs ( claims received through the Ombudsman System and Public Management – in the cited regional and from the first part of the reports from the management evaluation took on by SMED. Moreover, we took in consideration the claims received orally and registered by the Regional Management of Venda Nova (GERED-VN). Supporting the analysis and discussions, we used the authors Lück (2009; 2010), Boccia (2011), Dabul and Lacerda (2013), machado (2013; 2014) and Paro (2015), among other researches from the area. We also intended to check in what way the regional and central organs can help the new principals. At the end of this study, we propose an Educational Action plan (PAE) which synthesizes the suggestions of the interviewed people looking for susidies for the training and following up of these subjects, since election and through he first year acting in the position.
dc.description.resumo: A partir da década de 1990, a legislação educacional nacional preconiza a gestão democrática das escolas. Desde então,em Belo Horizonte, capital do estado de Minas Gerais, a eleição para Diretores escolares é uma realidade, como um importante elo dessa vertente. Ao assumirem o cargo, os Diretores eleitos respondem pela gestão escolar nas dimensões pedagógica, administrativa, orçamentária e financeira. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo a identificação e a análise dos principais desafios encontrados pelos Diretores, em primeira experiência de gestão, no seu primeiro ano de mandato, na regional Venda Nova (VN); a partir do seguinte questionamento: quais são os principais desafios encontrados pelos diretores no primeiro ano de mandato?Este estudo foi desenvolvido ao longo do ano de 2015 por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com cinco dos seis diretores identificados e com um Gestor da Secretaria de Educação (SMED). Efetuou-se a análise documental dos registros de visita das equipes de monitoramento, das TAGs ― reclamações recebidas através do Sistema de Ouvidoria e Gestão Pública ―pela regional citada e da terceira parte dos relatórios da primeira avaliação de gestão realizada na SMED. Além disso, considerou-se as reclamações de denúncias recebidas oralmente e registradas pela Gerência Regional de Educação Venda Nova (GERED-VN). Para o embasamento das análises e discussões, buscamos Lück (2009; 2010), Boccia (2011), Boccia, Dabul e Lacerda (2013), Machado (2013; 2014) e Paro (2015), dentre outros estudiosos da área. Pretendeu-se, ainda, averiguar de que forma os órgãos regionais e centrais podem auxiliar os novos Diretores. Na finalização deste estudo, propôs-se um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que sintetiza as sugestões dos entrevistados no sentido de subsidiar a formação e o acompanhamento desses sujeitos, desde a sua eleição e ao longo do primeiro ano de atuação no cargo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Primeiro ano de mandato
dc.subject: Rede Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: First mandate year
dc.subject: Municipal Education System of Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Os desafios no primeiro ano de atuação do cargo comissionado de diretor escolar na Rede Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte - regional Venda Nova
dc.type: Dissertação