Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
renatodesouzaalves.pdf1.43 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Mônica Ribeiro de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794297Y6
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Carla Maria Carvalho de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784527Z6
dc.contributor.referee2: Cosentino, Francisco Carlos Cardoso-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782880Y5
dc.creator: Alves, Renato de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: According to Nuno Gonçalo Monteiro ethos of the Portuguese aristocracy, its strategy of political and social action that guarantee legitimacy as a privileged group, rested on two pillars: the house and service to the king. Providing services to the crown became a means of obtaining rewards and "acrescentamento social" by granting titles and favors. From this perspective, Fernanda Olival pointed to the importance of "mercê" economy as a link in the interaction between the subjects and the crown. Given this situation, we propose a study on the trajectory of services provided by the first Count of Óbidos, D. Vasco Mascarenhas. Our goal is to trace the social profile of the Count of Óbidos, identifying the crafts he held and the importance of these, placing it in the lusitanian nobility hierarchy until the time of his appointment to serve as viceroy in the State of Brazil in 1663. The concept of pluricontinental monarchy has gained prominence in historiographical debates about the Portuguese overseas empire, especially by embrace issues like self government in the conquests, the role of government networks in the overseas empire, the social dynamics of communication and negotiation of the privileges. We intent to punctuate some questions about the relationship between the political regime of pluricontinental monarchy and the concept of “government” in the Ancien Regime, noting that in the political organization of the State of Brazil. In a monarchy corporate and polissinodal like the Portuguese, concurrent powers cohabited the same political-administrative space. In this sense, the delimitation of the jurisdiction and the use of the regiments acted as important ordering instruments of governance. In this dissertatio we will, from the analysis of the government of the Count of Óbidos, demonstrate how he used the jurisdiction of the regiment to resolve conflicts, maintain order and balance of competing forces in the State of Brazil. Our goal is to contribute to the current debate about the history of Brazil as part of the Portuguese empire.
dc.description.resumo: Resumo: Segundo Nuno Gonçalo Monteiro o ethos da aristocracia portuguesa, sua estratégia de ação política e social que lhes garantia legitimidade como grupo privilegiado, assentava-se em dois pilares: a casa e o serviço ao rei. Prestar serviços à coroa tornou-se um meio de obter recompensas e “acrescentamento” social através da concessão de títulos e mercês. Nessa perspectiva, Fernanda Olival apontou para a importância da economia de mercês como elo na interação entre os súditos e a coroa. Diante desse quadro, propomos um estudo sobre a trajetória de serviços prestados pelo 1º Conde de Óbidos, D. Vasco Mascarenhas. Nosso objetivo é traçar o perfil social do Conde de Óbidos, identificando os ofícios que exerceu e a importância desses, situando-o na hierarquia nobiliárquica lusa até o momento de sua nomeação para servir como vice rei no Estado do Brasil em 1663. O conceito de monarquia pluricontinental tem ganhado destaque nos debates historiográficos acerca do império ultramarino português, sobretudo por abarcar questões como o autogoverno nas conquistas, a atuação de redes governativas no império ultramarino, a dinâmica social de comunicação e negociação dos privilégios. Objetivamos pontuar algumas questões sobre a relação entre o regime político da monarquia pluricontinental e o conceito de “governo” no Antigo Regime, observando isto na organização política do Estado do Brasil. Em uma monarquia corporativa e polissinodal como a portuguesa, poderes concorrentes coabitavam o mesmo espaço político-administrativo. Nesse sentido, a delimitação da jurisdição e o uso dos regimentos funcionaram como importantes instrumentos ordenadores da governação. Nessa dissertação iremos, a partir da análise do governo do Conde de Óbidos, mostrar como ele se utilizou da jurisdição e do regimento para solucionar conflitos, manter a ordem e o equilíbrio de forças concorrentes no Estado do Brasil. Nosso objetivo é contribuir com o debate atual sobre a história do Brasil enquanto parte do império português.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Conde de Óbidos
dc.subject: Trajetória de serviços
dc.subject: Império português
dc.subject: Monarquia pluricontinental
dc.subject: Governação do Estado do Brasil
dc.subject: Conflitos de jurisdição
dc.subject: Count of Óbidos
dc.subject: Trajectory of Services
dc.subject: Portuguese Empire
dc.subject: Pluricontinental Monarchy
dc.subject: Governance of the State of Brazil
dc.subject: Conflicts of Jurisdiction
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Carreira e governação no império português do século XVII: o governo do 1º Conde de Óbidos e 2º vice rei do Estado do Brasil (1663-1667)
dc.type: Dissertação