Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luizaritamonteiropaiva.pdf498.31 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Negri, Sérgio Marcos Carvalho de Ávila-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Alexandre Ribeiro da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Luciana Tasse-
dc.creator: Paiva, Luiza Rita Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the judicial recovery of companies, provided by the Law no. 11.101/2005, and the influence of the intellectual movement Law and Economics in its own dogmatic conception. The paper also notes that the preservation of the enterprise becomes the guiding precept of the Brazilian reorganization and bankruptcy axiology, although the protection of credits interests still remains of its main purposes. To that end, departs from a study of the proposed judicial recovery plan by MMX Sudeste S.A. and its repercussion in the areas of interest of the affected community, considering the complex bundle of relations that are established in the productive segment of mining in Brazil, as well as the adversities incident on the extractive sector in the face of the economic and financial crisis triggered by the retraction of the value of the mineral commodities and the social and territorial implications in the regions where the mining operations are developed, with emphasis on the Serra Azul (MG) region.
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho analisa o instituto da recuperação judicial de empresas, previsto na Lei n. 11.101/2005, e a influência do movimento intelectual Law and Economics em sua concepção dogmática. Constata, também, que a preservação da empresa torna-se o princípio norteador do regime falimentar brasileiro, embora a tutela aos interesses creditícios permaneça como uma de suas principais finalidades. Para tanto, examina o plano de recuperação judicial proposto pela MMX Sudeste S.A. e as suas repercussões nas esferas de interesse da comunidade afetada, considerando o complexo feixe de relações que se estabelecem no segmento produtivo de mineração no Brasil, bem como as adversidades incidentes sobre o setor neoextrativista diante da crise econômico-financeira desencadeada pela retração do valor das commodities minerais e as implicações sociais e territoriais nas regiões onde são desenvolvidas as operações minerárias, com ênfase na região de Serra Azul em Minas Gerais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Recuperação de empresas
dc.subject: Mineração
dc.subject: Análise econômica do direito
dc.subject: Crise
dc.subject: Violações de direitos humanos
dc.subject: Corporate restruturing
dc.subject: Mining
dc.subject: Economic analysis of law
dc.subject: Financial and economic crisis
dc.subject: Human rights violations
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADO::DIREITO COMERCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Recuperação judicial e crise nas empresas de mineração: a análise do caso da MMX Sudeste S.A. e do complexo minerário Serra Azul
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso