Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lilianyfontesloures.pdf2.39 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mármora, Cláudia Helena Cerqueira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700499D4
dc.contributor.referee1: Duppre, Nádia Cristina-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705050J3
dc.contributor.referee2: Barreto, Jubel-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709934Y3
dc.creator: Loures, Liliany Fontes-
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-12-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: People with leprosy experience situations of prejudice which, together with the stigma and discrimination, culminate in social isolation and the restriction of social relationships. Objective: To evaluate the perception of stigma in individuals with leprosy and relate it to the degree of restriction of participation and social support. Methods: Cross-sectional study using semi-structured interviews and scales of Participation and Evaluation of Social Support in 20 users in treatment for leprosy in the first half of 2014, in the Zona da Mata Mineira. Results: Highlights the lack of knowledge about the disease and its cover-up by persons suffering from leprosy. They did not experience situations of discrimination, but believe that people with leprosy are discriminated. Social support was present and there was no restriction of participation. There was an association between negative reaction to the diagnosis with severe restriction of social participation and presence of social support, and between lack of social support with their dissatisfaction. Conclusions: The cover-up of disease and the presence of social support were considered as protective factors. Approaches to psychological repercussions due the cover-up of disease are needed in future studies.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os portadores de hanseníase vivenciam situações de preconceito que, juntamente com o estigma e a discriminação, culminam para o isolamento social e a restrição dos relacionamentos sociais. Objetivo: Avaliar a percepção do estigma nos indivíduos com hanseníase e relacioná-la com o grau de restrição de participação e o suporte social. Método: Estudo transversal através de entrevistas semiestruturadas e escalas de Participação e de Avaliação do Suporte Social em 20 usuários em tratamento para hanseníase, no primeiro semestre de 2014, na Zona da Mata Mineira. Resultados: Destaca-se o desconhecimento sobre a doença e o seu encobrimento por parte dos portadores de hanseníase. Esses não vivenciaram situações de discriminação, mas acreditam que pessoas com hanseníase são discriminadas. O suporte social esteve presente e não houve restrição de participação. Houve a associação entre reação negativa frente ao diagnóstico com restrição grave de participação social e presença do suporte social, e entre a ausência do suporte social com a sua insatisfação. Conclusões: O encobrimento da doença e a presença do suporte social foram considerados como fatores de proteção. Abordagens quanto às repercussões psicológicas devido o encobrimento da doença são necessárias em estudos futuros.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hanseníase
dc.subject: Estigma
dc.subject: Apoio social
dc.subject: Participação social
dc.subject: Leprosy
dc.subject: Stigma
dc.subject: Social support
dc.subject: Social participation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação da percepção do estigma relacionado à participação e ao suporte social em indivíduos com hanseníase na Zona da Mata Mineira
dc.type: Dissertação