https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3366
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ednilsonturozideoliveira.pdf | 1.85 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dreher, Luís Henrique | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766247H2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gross, Eduardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798646T1 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Antonio Henrique Campolina | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780302Y6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Costella, Domenico | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4214101U7 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Paine, Scott Randall | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768028E0 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Ednilson Turozi de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006-11-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to investigate Emmanuel Levinas’s resistance toward mysticism. The Levinasian argument regarding mysticism acquires the character of a philosophical argumentation starting from the theme of subjectivity and reaching its apex within the context of the reflection about language and metaphysical desire. The originality of the discussion that arises from the Levinasian resistance toward mysticism is that it has contributed to the confluence between metaphysics and ethics. Lévinas´s rupture with the main categories of the metaphysics of mysticism led him to elaborate an ethics beyond the modes of philosophies influenced by it. Lévinas´s distancing himself from mysticism in his major philosophical works plays an essential role within his philosophical thought because, without this distance, it would be impossible for him to trace a radical separation between the “I”, the infinite and others. In Totalité et Infini, Autrement qu´être ou au-delà de l´essence, and De Dieu qui vient à l´idée ethics is separated from mysticism. For Lévinas, there is neither a return to, nor participation in, nor union with the One. There is, instead, revelation of the infinite in the manner of an ambiguous shine in the human face. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho se propõe a pesquisar a resistência à mística em Emmanuel Lévinas. A resistência à mística adquire porte de argumentação filosófica tendo como ponto de partida o tema da subjetividade e atingindo seu ápex no contexto da reflexão acerca da linguagem e do desejo metafísico. A originalidade da argumentação que surge da resistência levinasiana à mística é que esta contribui para a confluência entre metafísica e ética. A quebra com as categorias primazes da metafísica da mística levou Lévinas a elaborar uma ética para além dos moldes das filosofias influenciadas pela mesma. O afastamento de Lévinas em relação à mística, então, não se insere nas suas obras por um acaso, uma vez que sem esse afastamento seria impossível traçar uma separação radical entre o “eu”, o infinito e outrem. Em Totalité et Infini, Autrement qu´être ou au-delà de l´essence e De Dieu qui vient à l´idée, a ética é separada da mística. Para Lévinas, não há regresso ao, participação no, e união com o Uno. Há, em vez disso, a revelação do infinito à guisa de um brilho ambíguo no rosto humano. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fenomenologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metafísica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Filosofia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Religião | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mysticism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ethics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Phenomenology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metaphysics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Philosophy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Religion | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A resistência à mística em Emmanuel Lévinas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |