Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcosantoniosilvabraga.pdf664.21 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Tatiana Paula Cruz de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida Neto, João Beccon de
dc.contributor.referee2: Toledo, Kélvia de Oliveira
dc.creator: Braga, Marcos Antonio Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-01-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the Custody Hearing as judicial instrument of criminal procedural precautionary measures, and compliance mechanism to international human rights treaties which Brazil is a signatory. In another perspective, an institute molds itself as guarantor recourse to due process of law in its substantial aspect, which is "fair process". It also aims to elucidate the problem of trivialization of precautionary arrests in Brazil, which led to the overcrowding of the prison system and violations of fundamental rights. It is expected, therefore, to analyze the procedural dynamics, the benefits and criticisms of the proposal of the National Council of Justice in this legal scenario in which they operate the precautionary arrests. For this purpose, we start from the state statistical data analysis about the precautionary arrests in order to explain how to prosecute the precautionary prison in Brazilian criminal proceedings. Moreover, we evaluate an institute from doctrinal investigation of the Custody Hearing and experiences in comparative law, demonstrating the essentialness of the guarantee in the Brazilian legal system.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a Audiência de Custódia como instrumento de controle judicial das medidas cautelares processuais penais, e mecanismo de conformidade aos tratados internacionais de Direitos Humanos que o Brasil é signatário. Noutra perspectiva, tal instituto se molda como recurso garantidor do devido processo legal em seu aspecto substancial, qual seja "processo justo". Visa ainda, elucidar o problema da banalização das prisões cautelares no Brasil, que conduziu à superlotação do sistema prisional e a violações dos direitos fundamentais. Espera-se, assim,analisar a dinâmica procedimental, os benefícios e as críticas à proposta do Conselho Nacional de Justiça no presente cenário legal em que se inserem as prisões cautelares. Para esse fim, partimos da análise de dados estatísticos estatais acerca das prisões cautelares, a fim de explanar como se consuma a prisão cautelar no processo penal pátrio. Ademais, avaliamos tal instituto a partir de investigação doutrinária acerca da Audiência de Custódia e experiências no direito comparado, demonstrando assim, a imprescindibilidade de tal garantia no ordenamento brasileiro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Audiência de custódia
dc.subject: Prisão cautelar
dc.subject: Direitos fundamentais
dc.subject: Devido processo legal
dc.subject: Processo justo
dc.subject: Custody Hearing
dc.subject: Precautionary arrest
dc.subject: Fundamental guarantees
dc.subject: Due process of law
dc.subject: Fair process
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PENALpt_BR
dc.title: Audiência de custódia no processo penal brasileiro: por um processo justo em respeito às garantias fundamentais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso