https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3214
File | Description | Size | Format | |
theodoroguerradeoliveirajunior.pdf | 4.92 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salimena, Fatima Regina Gonçalves | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794297P3 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rocha, Cézar Henrique Barra | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766241D6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nobre, Pedro Henrique | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701085A9 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Assis, Marta Camargo de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782028T7 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Oliveira Junior, Theodoro Guerra de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007-07-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Tropical Forest is one of the most threatened ecosystems worldwide, with high index of deforestation and consequently high losses in biodiversity. The formation of the so called ecological corridors, through connection of remaining fragments, is the adopted strategy in order to protect this ecosystem along with the conservation of endangered species of its fauna and flora. The “ Córrego de S. Pedro” basins, which is inserted into the area of urban expansion of Jiuz de Fora, is an important water source along with relevant scenery elements and fragments of Atlantic Forest which both have been through a lot of distress due to the city`s expansion. The present work tried to identify the possible connection among these fragments in the area so as to form the microcorridor of S. Pedro. The methodology consisted of a generation of a thematic hydrography map, usage and land occupation and topography as from IBGE cartographic base, articulations SF-23-X-D-IV-1, maps of Juiz de Fora, articulation SF-23-X-D-IV-3, maps of Matias Barbosa and Landsat 7 TM 2000 satellite images in addition to aerial photos of the region. Field trips had been taken to update and check the information from charts and maps; then later it was overlapped upon all the PPA`s (Permanent Proctection Areas) in accordance with Act 4771/65, the Brazilian Forest Code, aiming at the proposal for the formation of an ecological microcorridor. In order to select the forest fragments that could be connected, it has been chosen minimal area sizes of 5 hectares and forest formations at advanced stages of succession. Four fragments were then selected which added up 150 hectares. As a result of this environmental analysis, two alternative scenarios for the studied area have been proposed. The first portraits the proposal of connecting these fragments on a north-south direction basis, encompassing a total area of 555 hectares. This scenario will allow the flux of several fauna species, highlighting the existing small mammal community of the area. The second scenario maps all the aquatic PPA`s and moutain top PPA`s all of it in accordance with the Forest Code, adding up some 1120 hectares of preserved areas. This scenario is considered optimal for biodiversity conservation. The enlargement of the forest covered area will permit an adequate stabilization between urban and reserves, promoting ecological and social progress. This proposal of spatial modeling can be applied to other areas of the minicipality and to other Atlantic Forest domain areas and also can be adopted as government policy toward environmental management. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Mata Atlântica é um dos ecossistemas mais ameaçados do mundo, com alto índice de desmatamento e conseqüente perda na sua diversidade biológica. A formação de corredores ecológicos, através da conexão de fragmentos de remanescentes da Mata Atlântica, é uma estratégia difundida e adotada para proteção desse ecossistema e conservação das espécies ameaçadas. A Bacia Hidrográfica do Córrego de São Pedro, inserida na área de expansão urbana do Município de Juiz de Fora, é um importante manancial com relevantes elementos paisagísticos e fragmentos de Mata Atlântica que vem sofrendo impactos com o crescimento da cidade. O presente trabalho objetivou identificar as possíveis conexões entre fragmentos florestais nesta área, possibilitando a formação do microcorredor de São Pedro. A metodologia consistiu na geração de mapas temáticos de hidrografia, uso e ocupação do solo atual e topografia, a partir de base cartográfica do IBGE articulações SF-23-X-D-IV-1, Juiz de Fora e SF-23-X-D-IV-3, Matias Barbosa e a imagem de satélite Landsat 7 TM 2000, além de fotografias aéreas da região. Foram feitas visitas de campo para atualização e verificação das informações obtidas cartograficamente. Posteriormente foi feita sobreposição das Áreas de Preservação Permanentes regulamentadas no Código Florestal Brasileiro (Lei 4771/65), visando a proposição da formação do microcorredor ecológico. Para seleção dos fragmentos florestais que poderiam ser conectados utilizou-se como critérios a área mínima de 5 hectares e formações florestais em estágio sucessional avançado. Quatro fragmentos foram selecionados somando uma área de 150 hectares. Como resultado da análise ambiental, foram propostos dois cenários alternativos para a área de estudo. O primeiro cenário retrata a proposta do microcorredor conectando esses fragmentos florestais no sentido norte-sul, alcançando a área de 555 hectares. Este cenário possibilitará o fluxo entre várias espécies da fauna silvestre, com destaque para os pequenos mamíferos existentes na região. O segundo cenário mapeia todas as APP’s de curso d’água e topo de morro, conforme propõe o Código Florestal, somando 1120 hectares de áreas preservadas. Este cenário é considerado ótimo para conservação da biodiversidade. A ampliação da área florestada permitirá uma adequada estabilização entre as áreas urbanas e reservas na localidade estudada, proporcionando ganho ecológico e social. Esta proposta de modelagem espacial pode ser aplicada a outras áreas do município e região de domínio da Mata Atlântica, podendo ser adotada como política pública nos órgãos executores da gestão ambiental. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corredor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mata Atlântica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Delimitação do microcorredor ecológico na parte sudeste da bacia hidrográfica do Córrego São Pedro, Juiz de Fora, MG | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |