Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
josefelipesalomaopessoa.pdf2.19 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Fabrício Alvim-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765147J0
dc.contributor.referee1: Pifano, Daniel Salgado-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4751200H2
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Flávia Monteiro Coelho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766930P5
dc.creator: Pessoa, José Felipe Salomão-
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-26-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to provide information about the conservation status, structure and composition of the Parque Natural Municipal da Lajinha, Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais State, Brazil. Randomly placed and georeferenced 25 permanent plots of 20 x 20 m, totaling 1393 individuals living arboreal and 145 dead in sampled (CAP ≥ 15,7 cm), belonging to 155 species, 100 genera and 51 families. Nectandra nitidula, Eugenia hiemalis, Bathysa australis, Virola bicuhyba, Alchornea triplinervea are the five species with higher IV as Fabaceae (23), Myrtaceae (14), Lauraceae (11), Euphorbiaceae (8), Sapindaceae (7), Meliaceae (5), Monimiaceae (5) and Rubiaceae (5) are families with the highest species richness. The Shannon diversity index (H’) was one of the highest recorded for the region's forests (H’ = 4,36 nats.ind-1), containing including endangered species (Ocotea odorifera, Virola bicuhyba, Dicksonia sellowiana), according to Red Book of Brazilian flora. Half community and most dead fall within the first class proposal diameter (7,5 cm), which reflects the high degree of competition. The community diametric distribution followed the model "J-reverse" standard for tropical forest communities. The high evenness index of evenness (J’ = 0.866) shows low ecological dominance and high floristic heterogeneity of the community, floristic confirmed by cluster analysis (Morisita-Horn coefficient) is less than 0,5, and DCA, which showed values greater than 0,3 (Axis 1 = 0,49 and Axis 2 = 0,33). The result of floristic similarity analysis using qualitative coefficient of Jaccard highlights the importance of species of low density in the sample. These results expose the complexity of the operating dynamics of biotic processes present in a secondary forest community. Further resampling studies may analyze functional aspects and attributes of these species and their effective role in community. The presence of rare species for the state of Minas Gerais, the availability of resources for the regional fauna and high diversity index shows the biological potential of the Natural Park of Lajinha and reinforces the need to adapt the same to become a Unit Conservation.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do estudo foi fornecer informações sobre a estrutura, composição florística e o estado de conservação do Parque Natural Municipal da Lajinha, Juiz de Fora, MG. Foram alocadas, aleatoriamente e georreferenciadas 25 parcelas permanentes, de 20 x 20 m, totalizando 1393 indivíduos arbóreos vivos e 145 mortos em pé (CAP ≥ 15,7 cm), pertencentes a 155 espécies, 100 gêneros e 51 famílias. Nectandra nitidula, Eugenia hiemalis, Bathysa australis, Virola bicuhyba, Alchornea triplinervea são as cinco espécies com maior VI, enquanto Fabaceae (23), Myrtaceae (14), Lauraceae (11), Euphorbiaceae (8), Sapindaceae (7), Meliaceae (5), Monimiaceae (5) e Rubiaceae (5) são as famílias com maior riqueza de espécies. O índice de diversidade de Shannon (H’) foi um dos mais altos registrados para florestas da região (H’ = 4,36 nats.ind-1), contendo inclusive espécies ameaçadas (Ocotea odorifera, Virola bicuhyba, Dicksonia sellowiana), segundo critérios do Livro vermelho da flora do Brasil. Metade da comunidade e a maioria das mortas se enquadram na primeira classe diamétrica proposta (7,5 cm), o que reflete elevado grau de competição. A distribuição diamétrica da comunidade seguiu o modelo “J-reverso”, padrão para comunidades florestais tropicais. O elevado índice de equabilidade de Pielou (J’ = 0,866) mostra baixa dominância ecológica e alta heterogeneidade florística da comunidade, confirmadas pelas análises de agrupamento florístico (coeficiente de Morisita-Horn), inferior a 0,5, e DCA (Análise de Correspondência Distendida), que apresentou altos valores, superiores a 0,3 (Eixo 1 = 0,49 e Eixo 2 = 0,33). O resultado da análise de similaridade florística nas unidades amostrais, utilizando o coeficiente qualitativo de Jaccard, evidencia a importância das espécies de baixa densidade na amostra. Esses resultados expõem a complexidade da dinâmica de funcionamento dos processos bióticos presentes em uma comunidade florestal secundária. Estudos com medições posteriores poderão analisar aspectos e atributos funcionais dessas espécies e seu papel efetivo na comunidade. A presença de espécies raras para o Estado de Minas Gerais e o alto índice de diversidade encontrado evidencia o potencial biológico do Parque Natural da Lajinha e reforça a necessidade da adequação do mesmo para se tornar Unidade de Conservação.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Estrutura
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subject: Conservação
dc.subject: Parcelas permanentes
dc.subject: Parque Natural Municipal da Lajinha
dc.subject: Structure
dc.subject: Diversity
dc.subject: Conservation
dc.subject: Permanent plots
dc.subject: Lajinha Municipal Natural Park
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Estrutura e diversidade da comunidade arbórea do Parque Natural Municipal da Lajinha (Juiz de Fora, MG, Brasil)
dc.type: Dissertação