Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rodrigosilvagarcia.pdf2.25 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira Júnior, Lourival Batista de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785751Y1
dc.contributor.referee1: Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732130D0
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Rodrigo Chaves de Mello Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735459E8
dc.creator: Garcia, Rodrigo Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: This research has for objective to analyze how it is happening the appropriation and use of the data produced by the System of Evaluation of the Education Acting of Amazon (SADEAM) in the extent of the Medium Teaching of the State School Maria Calderaro (EEMC), located in the municipal district of Presidente Figueiredo - AM, with ends of proposing a Plan of Action that can subsidize the socket of the manager's decision in the sense that the School gets to reach and to maintain appropriate patterns of acting along the time. SADEAM was implanted, for the Government of the State of Amazon, with the objective of monitoring the education system continually, as well as to subsidize the institutional administration in what refers to the definitions of politics for possible corrections and distortions in the education process. For the fact of producing data as the result for student and the percentile of success for descritor, and of having a smaller periodicity among the cycles avaliativos when compared with other external evaluations, SADEAM is an instrument capable to guide the socket of decision in the extent of the School. It was looked for to know a little of the history of the external evaluations and of the accountability politics, data related to the students' learning were analyzed, to the teachers' formation and the established goals. For the development of the Study it was used researches qualitative, including the participant observation, the documental analysis, the interviews and the available literature on the theme. The research revealed that the communication of essential data for the work in the school extent is harmed by a very superficial understanding, of the investigated actors, on the pedagogic meaning of the numbers produced by SADEM. It was also observed the existence of other factors that you/they interfere the appropriation of the results and that you/they end up limiting the students' acting. Finally, he/she comes a Plan of Action whose purpose is to subsidize the socket of decision in the School seeking maintainable education improvements along the time.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar como está ocorrendo a apropriação e o uso dos dados produzidos pelo Sistema de Avaliação do Desempenho Educacional do Amazonas (SADEAM) no âmbito do Ensino Médio da Escola Estadual Maria Calderaro (EEMC), localizada no município de Presidente Figueiredo – AM, com fins de propor um Plano de Ação que possa subsidiar a tomada de decisão do gestor no sentido de que a Escola consiga atingir e manter padrões adequados de desempenho ao longo do tempo. O SADEAM foi implantado, pelo Governo do Estado do Amazonas, com o objetivo de monitorar continuamente o sistema educacional, bem como subsidiar a gestão institucional no que se refere às definições de políticas para possíveis correções e distorções no processo educacional. Pelo fato de produzir dados como o resultado por aluno e o percentual de acerto por descritor, e de ter uma menor periodicidade entre os ciclos avaliativos quando comparado às outras avaliações externas, o SADEAM é um instrumento capaz de orientar a tomada de decisão no âmbito da Escola. Nesta dissertação, buscou-se conhecer um pouco da história das avaliações externas e das políticas de responsabilização, foram analisados dados relacionados à aprendizagem dos alunos, à formação de professores e às metas estabelecidas. Para o desenvolvimento do Estudo, utilizou-se pesquisa qualitativa, incluindo a observação participante, a análise documental, as entrevistas semiestruturadas e a literatura disponível sobre o tema. A pesquisa revelou que a comunicação de dados essenciais para o trabalho no âmbito escolar é prejudicada por uma compreensão muito superficial dos atores investigados sobre o significado pedagógico dos números produzidos pelo SADEM. Observou-se, também, a existência de outros fatores que interferem na apropriação dos resultados e que terminam por limitar o desempenho dos alunos. Por fim, apresenta-se um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) cujo propósito é subsidiar a tomada de decisão na Escola visando a melhorias educacionais sustentáveis ao longo do tempo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: SADEAMpt_BR
dc.subject: Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Gestão de resultados
dc.subject: SADEAMpt_BR
dc.subject: Education evaluation
dc.subject: Administration of results
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Sistema de avaliação do desempenho educacional do Amazonas: apropriação e uso dos dados pela Escola Estadual Maria Calderaro
dc.type: Dissertação