https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2957
File | Description | Size | Format | |
denisealencardonisete.pdf | 729.3 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duriguetto, Maria Lúcia | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797680D5 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pastorini, Alejandra | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Leda Maria Leal de | - |
dc.creator | Castro, Denise Alencar Donisete de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007-10-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present study focuses on theoretical elaborations elucidating that the changes occurred in the process of development of the capitalism, which has culminated in the defense of the neoliberal idea, has also resulted in substantive modifications in the treatment of the social question, once that the minimum State has been dispensing itself from its responsibility of the social rights. These arguments also seek to clarify the Brazilian context, especially from the 1988 Constitution on, when it was established that the Social Assistance is one of the social rights, which is disposed in the Social Security. Thus, together with specific legislations which had the Organic Law on Social Assistance as a mark, in 1993, both the formal and legal apparatus are established, which include the deliberative councils, in the government’s three branches. Then, we sought to discuss about the participation and the social management, having the rights of the public social policies as an analytical object, particularizing the Local Council of Social Assistance of Juiz de Fora, which was established in 1996. The results obtained through documental sources and interviews with 11 counselors have indicated that the referred Council, which was constituted with permanent and extended deliberative competence, represents one of the spaces of articulation between the State and the civil society, and presents possibilities to contribute both to social control and participation building, which doesn’t exempt it from some contradictions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo centra-se em elaborações teóricas que são elucidativas de que as mudanças ocorridas no processo de desenvolvimento do capitalismo, que culminaram com a defesa do ideário neoliberal, têm acarretado alterações substantivas no trato da questão social, uma vez que o Estado mínimo, vem se desobrigando da sua responsabilização com a garantia dos direitos sociais. Também estas argumentações visam explicitar o contexto brasileiro, especialmente a partir da Constituição de 1988, quando foi determinado que a Assistência Social é um dos direitos sociais, inserido na Seguridade Social. Assim, com as legislações específicas que tem como marco a Lei Orgânica da Assistência Social, em 1993, está instituído o aparato formal e legal, que inclui os conselhos deliberativos, nas três instâncias de governo. Buscou-se então, discutir sobre a participação e o controle social tomando-se como objeto analítico os conselhos de direitos das políticas sociais públicas, particularizando o Conselho Municipal de Assistência Social de Juiz de Fora, criado em 1996. Os resultados obtidos por meio de fontes documentais e entrevistas com 11 conselheiros, apontaram que o referido Conselho instituído com competência deliberativa de caráter permanente e continuado, representa um dos espaços de articulação entre o Estado e a sociedade civil, com possibilidades de contribuir para a construção da participação e do controle social, o que não o isenta de contradições. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política de assistência social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselhos de direitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselho Municipal de Assistência Social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public policies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social assistance policy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rights councils | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Local Council of Social Assistence | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Conselho Municipal de Assistência Social de Juiz de Fora: trajetória híbrida, impactos ideo-políticos e prático-operativos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |