Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
nataliaribeiromartins.pdf1.56 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Célia Aparecida Resende Maia-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786928E8
dc.contributor.referee1: Assis, Ângelo Adriano Faria de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761039E5
dc.contributor.referee2: Barata, Alexandre Mansur-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4775887D4
dc.creator: Martins, Natália Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-20-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze Diogo Nunes Henriques’s trajectory, a Portuguese New Christian and businessman who lived in Castile and in different locations of the Portuguese Empire, until he finally settled in Minas Gerais, a Brazilian colonial territory. Part of a family whose other members had already been judged by the Holy Office, Henriques found a strong ally on the migratory movements to escape from the sight of the Inquisitors. In the colonial Atlantic captaincies, Diogo became a promising merchant, secured by a social network that involved Old Christians, relatives and other New Christians who were also traders. However, the relative commercial success did not erased the New Christian’s blood stain, nor Henriques’, neither his companions’, who were all accused of committing the Judaism crime and then denounced and arrested by the Holy Office in the first half of the eighteenth century. The New Christians in the Portuguese Empire were inserted in a paradoxal context: on one hand they were vassals of a crown increasingly dependent on the ultramarine trade; on the other hand they were subjected to the coercive actions performed by the Holy Office, an institution more and more dedicated to eliminating the Jewish heresy from the Portuguese Empire. Analyzing trajectories such as the one of Diogo Nunes Henriques helps in the pursuit for understanding the social reality experienced by New Christians towards the Portuguese Holy Office’s intolerance policies and its deployments.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é centrado na análise da trajetória do cristão-novo português Diogo Nunes Henriques, homem de negócio que se estabeleceu em Castela e em diferentes lugares do Império Português, até finalmente se fixar no território minerador. Membro de uma família com vasta passagem pelos cárceres do Santo Ofício, Henriques encontrou nos movimentos migratórios um forte aliado para escapar da mira dos inquisidores. Nas capitanias coloniais do atlântico, Diogo se firma como um promissor comerciante, assegurado por uma rede de compadrio que envolvia cristãos-velhos, parentes e outros cristãos-novos também atuantes no comércio. Contudo, o relativo êxito comercial não apagou a mácula cristã-nova, nem de Henriques, nem de seus companheiros, todos acusados de judaísmo, sendo então denunciados e presos pelo Santo Ofício durante a primeira metade do século XVIII. Os cristãos-novos do Império português estavam inseridos em um contexto paradoxal: de um lado eram vassalos de uma coroa cada vez mais dependente do comércio ultramarino, do outro estavam sujeitos às ações coercitivas do Santo Ofício, instituição cada vez mais empenhada em eliminar a heresia judaica do Império português. Analisar trajetórias como a de Diogo Nunes Henriques auxilia na busca pelo entendimento da realidade social vivida pelos cristãos-novos face às políticas de intolerância do Santo Ofício português e seus desdobramentos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Inquisição
dc.subject: Cristão-novo
dc.subject: Trajetória
dc.subject: Inquisition
dc.subject: New Christian
dc.subject: Trajectory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: De Portugal às Minas do Ouro: a trajetória do cristão-novo Diogo Nunes Henriques (1670-1729)
dc.type: Dissertação