Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
roseanevitalgobbi.pdf489.85 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728287E0
dc.contributor.referee1: Yazbeck, Dalva Carolina de Menezes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728577T1
dc.contributor.referee2: Portes, Écio Antônio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782356E9
dc.creator: Gobbi, Roseane Vital-
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-15-
dc.description.abstract: The basic problem that guided the research is the quest for understanding the management of the education of children of families with certain economic profile (low level of education and income), whose children get results very different school. For both, picked up a group of twenty students: then cases of "success" and then cases of "relative success" or "school failure" of students belonging to the classes, students in fifth of years of education of a municipal school located in the municipality of Paraiba do Sul in the state of Rio de Janeiro. The theoretical perspective adopted lies in the framework of an "anthropology of interdependence" inspired by Norbert Elias, particularly the concept of social configuration made by this. The material of empirical research led to the following sources: documentary analysis of pupils; interview with former and current teachers of students; interview with families in their homes and ethnographic notes on each of the contexts of interview; interview with the Educational Advisor , Director General and Deputy Director of the two schools involved: the current and that some of the students started their schooling. We also examined the following aspects with the families: 1) System of schooling and family members, 2) family forms of written culture and habits of cultural consumption, 3) conditions, economic arrangements and level of satisfaction with their social, 4) Project of life of family members, 5) management of education and participation in the life of the school; 6) Practice of punishment and sanction, 7) expectations of the family in relation to the longevity of school children, 8) perception of the family about the actors school ; 9) Religiosities, political positioning, degree of association, 10) perception of parents on the issues of violence and drugs in school, 11) What the school must teach. The survey found students, whose personal mobilization related to education, and weights are different forms, the knowledge that school is important for the families investigated, even for those families whose children do not get success in school and that their parents participate in the path of most school various forms.
dc.description.resumo. O problema básico que norteia a investigação é a busca de compreender o gerenciamento da escolarização dos filhos de famílias com determinado perfil econômico (baixo nível de escolaridade e renda), cujos filhos obtêm resultados escolares bastante diferentes. Para tanto, selecionou-se um grupo de 20 alunos: 10 casos de “sucesso escolar” e 10 casos de “sucesso escolar relativo” ou “fracasso escolar” de alunos pertencentes às camadas populares, estudantes no 5º ano de escolaridade de uma escola municipal localizada no município de Paraíba do Sul, no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. A perspectiva teórica adotada situa-se no quadro de uma “antropologia da interdependência” inspirada em Norbert Elias, particularmente do conceito de configuração social formulado pelo autor. O material empírico da pesquisa originou-se das seguintes fontes: análise documental dos alunos; entrevista com os antigos e atuais professores dos alunos; entrevista com as famílias em seus domicílios e notas etnográficas sobre cada um dos contextos de entrevista; entrevista com o Orientador Pedagógico, Diretor Geral e Diretor Adjunto das duas escolas envolvidas: a atual e a que alguns dos alunos iniciaram sua escolarização. Foram também analisados os seguintes aspectos junto às famílias: 1) Configuração familiar e escolaridade dos membros; 2) Formas familiares da cultura escrita e hábitos de consumo cultural; 3) Condições, disposições econômicas e nível de satisfação com sua condição social; 4) Projeto de vida dos membros da família; 5) Gestão da escolaridade e participação na vida da escola; 6) Práticas de punição e sanção; 7) Expectativas da família em relação à longevidade escolar dos filhos; 8) Percepção da família a respeito dos atores escolares; 9) Religiosidade, posicionamento político, grau de associativismo; 10) Percepção dos pais sobre as questões da violência e das drogas na escola; 11) O que a escola deve ensinar. Os dados encontrados apontam que a mobilização pessoal relacionada à escolarização dos alunos apresenta pesos e formas diversas. Os achados demonstram ainda que, mesmo para as famílias cujos filhos não obtêm sucesso escolar, o conhecimento veiculado pela escola afigura-se como importante, o que faz com que os pais, cada um à sua maneira, participem da trajetória escolar dos filhos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Família
dc.subject: Escola
dc.subject: Sucesso e fracasso escolar
dc.subject: Family
dc.subject: School
dc.subject: School success and failure
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Sucesso e fracasso escolar nas famílias populares: um estudo de caso
dc.type: Dissertação