Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
emiliademattosmerlini.pdf1.52 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fuser, Bruno-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799489H8
dc.contributor.referee1: Leal, Paulo Roberto Figueira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4739186U3
dc.contributor.referee2: Lahni, Cláudia Regina-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706983Y5
dc.contributor.referee3: Paulino, Roseli Aparecida Figaro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727396H3
dc.creator: Merlini, Emilia de Mattos-
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-25-
dc.description.abstract: This paper is the result of the research on the relationship between the production of communication and media, and the exercise of citizenship in youths from the rural area of Lima Duarte (MG – Brazil). The research was done amongst students attending the first semester of the second year of secondary school at Tiago Delgado State School, in 2012. The experience took place within the subject of Portuguese Language, using the methodologies of “educommunication” and participatory action research, as well as the Cultural Studies as theoretical paradigm. The investigation discussed the role of school in the current context where media is an important player in society. It pondered on the importance of participation for the exercise of citizenship and the relationship between the production of communication and the construction of identities and world views. It also draws attention to the educational trajectory of Brazilian youths, looking into the current condition of education in the rural area of the country. The investigation proved that producing communication through a participatory and dialogical methodology offers youths the opportunity to think about their own issues and their living conditions, both local and global. Not least important, it strengthens solidarity ties, increases critical thinking about mass media and raises the exercise of citizenship in the community.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação investigou a relação entre a produção de comunicação e de mídia e o exercício da cidadania entre jovens da zona rural do município de Lima Duarte (MG), que cursavam o segundo ano do ensino médio da E. E. Tiago Delgado no primeiro semestre de 2012. A experiência se deu dentro da disciplina de Língua Portuguesa, empregou a educomunicação e a pesquisa participante como orientações metodológicas e os Estudos Culturais como paradigma teórico. A pesquisa abordou o papel da escola no contexto atual em que os meios de comunicação exercem papel preponderante; refletiu sobre a importância da participação para o exercício da cidadania; sobre a relação da produção de comunicação com as identidades e visões de mundo; sobre as juventudes do Brasil em sua trajetória educacional; além de abordar aspectos da situação da educação na zona rural do Brasil. Constatou-se que produzir comunicação por meio de metodologias participativas e dialógicas proporcionou aos jovens a reflexão sobre seus próprios interesses e condições de vida – locais e globais. Proporcionou ainda o fortalecimento de laços de solidariedade; o senso crítico com relação aos meios de comunicação de massa e o exercício da cidadania.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Educomunicação
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: Juventudes
dc.subject: Zona rural
dc.subject: Communication
dc.subject: Educommunication
dc.subject: Citizenship
dc.subject: Youthness
dc.subject: Rural Area
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Comunicação e cidadania entre jovens da zona rural de Lima Duarte (MG)
dc.type: Dissertação