Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
monicajardimlopes.pdf1.72 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, André Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700494H9
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Rubens Luiz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798779E9
dc.contributor.referee2: Neves, Lucia Maria Wanderley-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788253Z0
dc.creator: Lopes, Mônica Jardim-
dc.date.issued: 2013-11-29-
dc.description.abstract: This study searches analyzing the volunteering as an expressive social phenomenon of 1990´s and also functional to the sociability neoliberal project, relating it with the educational process. To the development of the research, three points were the core for outlining the directions of the investigation: What relationship has been established among education, citizenship, and volunteering nowadays? Which collective-political subjects have whether operated or still operate in the spreading of the linking between volunteering and education? Which political-pedagogical guidelines are presented in the purpose for establishment of the relationship between volunteering and education? Based on these notes, the general aim of this study concentrates on analyzing the formulations that tie up the volunteering phenomenon with school education, leaving from the notion of citizenship proposed by collective-political subjects, seeking to apprehend the meaning of these formulations, in view of process of human formation and the standard of sociability. As specific objectives are indicated: a) interpreting the emergence of a new concept of citizenship and its functionality to the project of neoliberal sociability; b) apprehending volunteering as a brand new social phenomenon, as expression of active citizenship; c) analyzing the meaning of formulations proposed by collective-organic intellectuals as guidelines in the relation between volunteering and education. The epistemological framework assumed is historical materialism, considering that this method seeks the apprehension of historical reality in a dialectical thinking. Such a research consists of on documentary analysis of formulations proposed by collective-organic intellectuals - the United Nations, Volunteer Center of São Paulo, and fundamentally Institute "Faça Parte" (Join).The study reveals that the spread of neoliberalism in Brazil, aiming at the maintenance of capitalist social relations, has produced a new model of sociability, in which civil society has been established as a space of social cohesion, attenuating the contradictions and class struggles. For the construction of a new pedagogy of hegemony, the notion of citizenship has shifted from the field of social struggles for civic engagement plan, acquiring a new determinant social function: social activism expressed in the notion of volunteering. In this sense, citizenship and volunteering are articulated as essential elements for the formation of the new collective man proposed by neoliberal precepts, which takes the responsibility to minimize social inequality, while builds a humanized face of capitalism. The pattern of neoliberal sociability has showed significant implications for school education, making it subordinated to the development of skills and abilities essential to those social subjects to be adjusted to the demands of the capitalist system. Volunteering, supported on the concept of human capital and social capital, reinforces a subtle strategy of domination, strengthening the maintenance of social order. The research concludes that volunteering as a component of the educational process fulfills the function of contributing to reaffirm the centrality of the project of neoliberal sociability in the country. Pointing as formative horizon of the school education for the preparation for citizenship, this embodied in volunteering, does not allow the process of human emancipation and reaffirms social conformity directed by the ruling class.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo busca analisar o voluntariado como um fenômeno social expressivo dos anos de 1990 e funcional ao projeto de sociabilidade neoliberal, relacionando-o com o processo educativo. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, três questões foram centrais para delinear os rumos de investigação: Que relação vem sendo estabelecida entre educação, cidadania e voluntariado na atualidade? Que sujeitos políticos coletivos atuaram ou atuam na divulgação da vinculação entre voluntariado e educação? Que orientações político-pedagógicas são apresentadas para o estabelecimento da relação entre voluntariado e educação? Com base nestes apontamentos, o objetivo geral deste estudo se concentra em analisar as formulações que vinculam o fenômeno voluntariado com a educação escolar a partir da noção de cidadania propostas por sujeitos políticos coletivos, procurando apreender o significado destas formulações, tendo em vista o processo de formação humana e o padrão de sociabilidade. Como objetivos específicos indicam-se: a) interpretar o surgimento de uma nova noção de cidadania e sua funcionalidade ao projeto de sociabilidade neoliberal; b) apreender o voluntariado como um novo fenômeno social, expressão da cidadania ativa; c) analisar o significado das formulações propostas por intelectuais orgânicos coletivos como diretrizes na relação entre voluntariado e educação. O referencial epistemológico adotado é o materialismo histórico, por compreender que esse método busca a apreensão da realidade histórica de forma dialética. A referida pesquisa constitui-se em análise documental de formulações propostas por intelectuais orgânicos coletivos – Organização das Nações Unidas, Centro de Voluntariado de São Paulo e, fundamentalmente, Instituto Faça Parte. O estudo revela que a difusão do neoliberalismo no Brasil, objetivando a manutenção das relações sociais capitalistas, produziu um novo modelo de sociabilidade, em que a sociedade civil foi instituída como o espaço da coesão social, diluindo as contradições e as lutas de classe. Para a construção de uma nova pedagogia da hegemonia, a noção de cidadania deslocou-se do campo das lutas sociais para o plano do engajamento cívico, adquirindo uma nova função social determinante: o ativismo social expresso na noção de voluntariado. Nesse sentido, cidadania e voluntariado se articulam como elementos essenciais para a formação do novo homem coletivo proposto pelos preceitos neoliberais, que assume a responsabilidade de minimizar a desigualdade social, construindo uma face humanizada do capitalismo. O padrão de sociabilidade neoliberal apresentou significativas implicações na educação escolar, tornando-a subordinada ao desenvolvimento de competências e habilidades essenciais para ajustar os sujeitos sociais às demandas do sistema capitalista. O voluntariado, apoiado nos conceitos de capital humano e capital social, reforça uma estratégia sutil de dominação, fortalecendo a manutenção da ordem social vigente. A pesquisa conclui que o voluntariado como componente do processo educativo cumpre a função de contribuir para reafirmar a centralidade do projeto de sociabilidade neoliberal no país. Apontar como horizonte formativo da educação escolar a preparação para a cidadania, materializada no voluntariado, não possibilita o processo de emancipação humana e reafirma o conformismo social dirigido pela classe dominante.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Voluntariado
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: Educação escolar
dc.subject: Volunteering
dc.subject: Citizenship
dc.subject: School education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Construindo o projeto de sociabilidade neoliberal: o voluntariado como componente do processo educativo
dc.type: Dissertação