Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gersonvieiradepaulajunior.pdf996.27 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lourenço, Lélio Moura-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785151P9
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Maria Elisa Caputo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761069D1
dc.contributor.referee2: Neves, Antonio Maurício Castanheira das-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760670P7
dc.creator: Paula Junior, Gerson Vieira de-
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-21-
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the processes involved in the inclusion of domestic violence on the agenda of the health sector is important for the formulation and implementation of policies and intervention projects. Therefore, this paper sought to investigate the beliefs of health managers on domestic violence. Two studies were conducted in the municipalities of a micro region of Minas Gerais, one with 16 municipal health managers and another with 19 municipal coordinators of the “Family Health Strategy”. Data was collected through semi structured individual interviews and processed through the content analysis. According to managers of both groups, alcohol consumption, illicit drug use, lack of structure and of family planning, lack of dialogue and the manner and pace of current life/day-by-day stress are the main factors leading to various types of domestic violence. Municipal coordinators of the “Family Health Strategy” also highlighted the low income factor. Besides these, managers of both groups highlighted other factors related to specific situations: how parents were raised and the culture of violence as a mean of education (domestic violence against children); adolescent rebelliousness and lack of parenting skills in order to deal with them (domestic violence against teenagers); lack of patience from family/caregivers and interest in taking care of the elderly only for the money (domestic violence against the elderly); betrayal and jealousy (intimate partner violence). The prevention of violence as one of the roles of the health sector was more highlighted in the group of municipal health managers. The difficulties for further intervention were highlighted as: victims do not report the violence, little community involvement, insufficient financial resources, poor intersectoral coordination and absence of a specific policy. The workload was further emphasized by the coordinators of the “Family Health Strategy”. Managers were concerned and sensitized about the issue of domestic violence, but the actions to prevent it are still sporadic. The results indicate the presence of the biomedical model permeating the health sector. It is concluded that the approach to domestic violence is presented as a challenge for the health sector. It is recommended a greater focus on this issue when training and continuing education of professionals as well as the formulation of a more specific policy.
dc.description.resumo: Compreender os processos implicados na inclusão da violência doméstica na agenda do setor saúde é importante para a formulação e implementação de políticas e projetos de intervenção. Sendo assim, buscou-se investigar crenças de gestores de saúde sobre violência doméstica. Foram realizados dois estudos em municípios de uma microrregião de Minas Gerais: um com 16 secretários municipais de saúde e outro com 19 coordenadores municipais da Estratégia Saúde da Família. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista individual semiestruturada e tratados através da análise de conteúdo. Segundo os gestores, consumo de álcool, consumo de drogas ilícitas, falta de estrutura e de planejamento familiar, falta de diálogo e o modo e ritmo de vida atual / estresse cotidiano são os principais fatores geradores dos vários tipos de violência doméstica. Os coordenadores municipais da Estratégia Saúde da Família ressaltaram também o fator baixa renda. Além desses, os gestores de ambos os grupos destacaram outros fatores relacionados a situações mais específicas: forma como os pais foram criados e cultura da violência como forma de educar (violência doméstica contra crianças); rebeldia dos adolescentes e falta de habilidades dos pais para lidar com eles (violência doméstica contra adolescentes); falta de paciência de familiares / cuidadores e interesse em cuidar do idoso apenas pelo dinheiro dele (violência doméstica contra idosos); traição e ciúmes (violência entre parceiros íntimos). A prevenção da violência como papel do setor saúde foi mais destacada pelo grupo de secretários municipais de saúde. As dificuldades para intervenção mais ressaltadas foram: vítimas não relatam a violência, pouca participação da comunidade, recurso financeiro insuficiente, pouca articulação intersetorial e ausência de política específica. A sobrecarga de trabalho foi mais enfatizada pelos coordenadores da Estratégia Saúde da Família. Os gestores se mostraram preocupados e sensibilizados com a questão da violência doméstica, mas as ações ainda são pontuais. Os resultados assinalam a presença do modelo biomédico permeando o setor saúde. Conclui-se que a abordagem da violência doméstica apresenta-se como um desafio para o setor saúde. Recomenda-se maior enfoque desse assunto na formação e educação continuada dos profissionais, bem como formulação de políticas mais específicas.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Crenças
dc.subject: Gestores de saúde
dc.subject: Violência doméstica
dc.subject: Beliefs
dc.subject: Health Managers
dc.subject: Domestic Violence
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Crenças de gestores de saúde em relação à violência doméstica
dc.type: Dissertação