Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anaresendequadros.pdfPDF/A4.81 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Luiz Ademir de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Leal, Paulo Roberto Figueira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Coutinho, Iluska Maria da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee3: Fernandes, Carla Montuori-
dc.contributor.referee4: Moreira, Sônia Virgínia-
dc.creator: Quadros, Ana Resende-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-13-
dc.description.abstract: The research aims to identify the image constructed by the international media, represented by The New York Times, of Brazil and Brazilians between 2019 and 2022, during Jair Bolsonaro's presidency. Additionally, it seeks to investigate whether correlations exist between this image and the image of the then President of the Republic, as well as to examine whether parallels are drawn between Brazil and its president and the United States and Donald Trump. To achieve this, a content analysis will be conducted based on Bardin's methodology (2011), incorporating both quantitative and qualitative aspects, of factual texts published by The New York Times that include the terms “Brazil/Brazilian” and “Bolsonaro” between January 2019 and December 2022. A total of 808 articles underwent quantitative analysis, categorized into six areas: 1) addressed themes; 2) news value applied; 3) Brazil's prominence; 4) Bolsonaro's prominence; 5) use of news agencies; 6) publication in the newspaper's print version. Due to the volume of texts published during the period addressing these terms, a criterion for qualitative analysis was established, focusing only on the most relevant texts each month as identified by The New York Times search engine, as well as the article “Brazil Ejects Bolsonaro and Brings Back Leftist Former Leader Lula,” which presents the results of the 2022 elections. These 49 texts were analyzed based on the following categories: 1) sentiment regarding Brazil's image; 2) sentiment regarding Bolsonaro; 3) parallels or associations with the United States or Trump; 4) news framing; 5) stereotypes of Brazil; and 6) sources cited. Finally, it was concluded that a president, through the coverage of their actions and positions, can influence the image of the country they govern. Throughout the analyzed period, Bolsonaro contributed to the construction of a negative image of Brazil, often associated with inferiority to the United States, with Bolsonaro being portrayed as the “Trump of the Tropics,” and reinforcing stereotypes such as institutional fragility.
dc.description.resumo: A proposta da pesquisa é identificar a imagem construída pela mídia internacional, representada pelo jornal The New York Times, do Brasil e dos brasileiros entre 2019 e 2022, período do governo de Jair Bolsonaro. Além disso, objetivou-se investigar se existem correlações entre essa imagem e a imagem do então presidente da República e averiguar se são traçados paralelos entre o Brasil e seu presidente e os Estados Unidos e Donald Trump. Para isso, foi feita uma análise de conteúdo aos moldes de Bardin (2011), com aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos, dos textos não opinativos publicados pelo jornal The New York Times que utilizassem os termos “Brazil/Brazilian” e “Bolsonaro” entre janeiro de 2019 e dezembro de 2022. Ao todo, 808 artigos passaram pela análise quantitativa, com seis categorias de análise, sendo elas: 1) temáticas abordadas; 2) valor-notícia utilizado; 3) protagonismo do Brasil; 4) protagonismo de Bolsonaro; 5) utilização de agência de notícias; 6) publicação na versão impressa do jornal. Devido ao volume de textos publicados no período que abordem esses termos, foi necessário estabelecer um critério para a análise qualitativa, analisando-se apenas os textos considerados mais relevantes a cada mês pelo buscador do The New York Times bem como o texto “Brazil Ejects Bolsonaro and Brings Back Leftist Former Leader Lula”, que apresenta o resultado das eleições de 2022. Esses 49 textos passaram pela análise das categorias: 1) valência em relação à imagem do Brasil; 2) valência em relação a Bolsonaro; 3) paralelo ou associação com os Estados Unidos ou com Trump, 4) enquadramento noticioso, 5) estereótipos de Brasil e 6) fontes acionadas. Por fim, concluiu-se que um presidente, devido à cobertura de suas ações e posicionamentos, é capaz de influenciar a imagem do país que governa. Bolsonaro, ao longo do período analisado, contribuiu para a construção de uma imagem negativa do Brasil, frequentemente associada à inferioridade em relação aos Estados Unidos e ao reforço de estereótipos como a fragilidade institucional.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Enquadramento noticioso
dc.subject: Valor-notícia
dc.subject: Identidade brasileira
dc.subject: Jornalismo internacional
dc.subject: News framing
dc.subject: News value
dc.subject: Brazilian identity
dc.subject: International journalism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Pintando o Brasil: análise do enquadramento do Brasil sob o governo Jair Bolsonaro pelo jornal The New York Times
dc.type: Tese