Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandomarcusnascimentovianini.pdf849.28 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Delgado, Ignacio Godinho-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707598Z2
dc.contributor.referee1: Gaitán, Flavio Alfredo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4427677H6
dc.contributor.referee2: Salles, Helena da Motta-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707016J4
dc.creator: Vianini, Fernando Marcus Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-30-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze the political and economic trajectory of Argentina between 1989 and 2007. In this sense, we cover the argentine governments of this period, the main perspectives of the World Bank and International Monetary Fund in relation to economic measures done by the governments and argentine industry reaction against the neoliberal and neodesenvolvimentistas policies. Carlos Menem, from the Justicialist Party, became president of Argentina between 1989 and 1999. Its main economic measures had neoliberal orientation. Thus, the market and finance were opened and several state enterprises were privatized. The World Bank and IMF supported these economic reforms while the economy went through a long process of disintegration and de-industrialization. Menem’s measures left the argentine economy susceptible to fluctuations in international markets and unbalanced the social structure and domestic economy, which went into recession. In this scenario, Fernando De la Rúa, from the alliance between the Unión Cívica Radical and Frente País Solidario, assumes the president of Argentina in 1999. De la Rúa kept the liberalizing measures from Menem’s government, although the crisis was worsening. The economic, social and political crises were unprecedented in recent Argentina’s history. Fernando De la Rúa resigns, and, finally, the assembly chooses Eduardo Duhalde, from Justicialist Party, as president until new elections. During this process, it is decreed Argentine debt default and the end of currency board. In 2003, Kirchner, also from Justicialist Party, won the elections and becomes the new president. With the end of neoliberal experience in Argentina, the IMF and World Bank become apprehensive about Argentina’s economic future. However, the industry returns to growth, strengthened with exports and increased domestic consumption, reactivating the Argentine economy.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho visa analisar a trajetória política e econômica argentina entre 1989 e 2007. Neste sentido, abordaremos os governos argentinos deste período, as principais perspectivas do Banco Mundial e do Fundo Monetário Internacional em relação às medidas econômicas dos governos e a reação da indústria nacional argentina frente às políticas neoliberais e neodesenvolvimentistas. Carlos Menem, do Partido Justicialista, assumiu a presidência argentina entre 1989 e 1999. Suas principais medidas para a economia possuíam orientação neoliberal. Desta forma, o mercado e as finanças foram abertos e diversas empresas estatais foram privatizadas. O Banco Mundial e o FMI apoiaram estas reformas econômicas, enquanto a economia passava por um longo processo de desestruturação e desindustrialização. As medidas de Menem deixaram a economia argentina suscetível às oscilações internacionais e desequilibraram a estrutura social e econômica do país, que entrou em recessão. Neste cenário, assumiu Fernando De la Rúa, da aliança entre a União Cívica Radical com a Frente País Solidário, em 1999. De la Rúa manteve as principais medidas liberalizantes de Menem e a crise foi se agravando. A crise econômica e social do país causou uma crise política sem precedentes na história recente da Argentina. Fernando De la Rúa renuncia, e, por fim, a assembléia escolhe Eduardo Duhalde, do Partido Justicialista, como presidente, até a realização de novas eleições. Durante este processo, é decretada a moratória da dívida argentina e o fim da paridade entre o dólar e o peso. Em 2003, Kirchner, também do PJ, venceu as eleições e se torna o novo presidente. Com o fim das medidas neoliberais na Argentina, FMI e Banco Mundial se tornam recessos quanto ao futuro econômico do país. Contudo, a indústria volta a crescer, fortalecida com as exportações e com o aumento do consumo interno, reativando a economia argentina.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Economia Argentina
dc.subject: Neoliberalismo
dc.subject: Menem
dc.subject: Kirchner
dc.subject: Argentina’s Economy
dc.subject: Neoliberalism
dc.subject: Menem
dc.subject: Kirchner
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: A trajetória econômica da Argentina: 1989 - 2007
dc.type: Dissertação