Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavofredericoparreiraspimenta.pdfPDF/A1.27 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magaldi, Carolina Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Antunes, Katiuscia Cristina Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Debora Cristina Alexandre Bastos e Monteiro de-
dc.creator: Pimenta, Gustavo Frederico Parreiras-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-25-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation addresses the discrimination that occurred at the Cecília Meireles State School, located in Belo Horizonte. The main objective of the research is to investigate how school management can contribute to the reduction of racist, sexist and LGBTQIAPN+phobic attitudes, promoting the appreciation of diversity. Based on this question, work has as its general objective to verify how discrimination occurs and is combated in the school environment. The specific objectives are: to describe the attitude of school management in the face of cases of discrimination that occur in the school environment; to analyze whether the attitudes of the institution's professionals aim to combat discriminatory actions in a specific way or anchored in appropriate methodological tools in academic and/or continuing education; and to propose strategies based on management actions that instrumentalize or improve daily approaches, experienced by teachers and other employees, aiming at the construction of an environment of peace and appreciation of diversity. The methodology used in this study has a qualitative approach. The research presents in the introduction the description of the institution locus of the work, in chapter two it analyzes the discriminatory attitudes that occurred in the school and the legal framework related to the subject in Minas Gerais and in Brazil, in chapter three it analyzes the didactic and management practices that promote diversity in the school environment dialoguing with theoretical references of Almeida, Silva and Marques (2014), Hooks (2015), (Colins, 2021), Freyre (2006), Gomes (2013), (Junior and Maio, 2016), Gonçalves (1985), Pocay (2011), Rebolo and Pereira (2017), Pereira and Rebolo (2017) and Guimarães and Pereira (2019), Pereira and Guimarães (2019), Mori, Porto and Wermuth (2021) and Sodré (2023) addressing topics such as the Law 10.639/03, 11.645/08, structural racism, intersectionality and multiculturalism. In chapter four, the research proposed the development of an Educational Action Plan (PAE) anchored in the practice of Restorative Justice to implement dialogue as a conflict resolution strategy in the institution. The research aims to encourage future research on school management and the promotion of diversity, in addition to suggesting improvements in pedagogical practices to strengthen the fight against discrimination and value diversity in schools.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação aborda as discriminações ocorridas na Escola Estadual Cecília Meireles, localizada em Belo Horizonte. A pesquisa tem como objetivo central investigar como a gestão escolar pode contribuir para a diminuição de posturas racistas, machistas e LGBTQIAPN+fóbicas, promovendo a valorização da diversidade. Partindo desse questionamento, o trabalho possui como objetivo geral verificar como as discriminações ocorrem e são combatidas no ambiente escolar. Já os objetivos específicos são: descrever a postura da gestão escolar diante de casos de discriminações ocorridos no ambiente escolar; analisar se as posturas dos profissionais da instituição visam combater as ações discriminatórias de forma pontual ou ancorada em ferramentas metodológicas apropriadas em formação acadêmica e/ou continuada e propor estratégias a partir de ações de gestão que instrumentalizem ou aprimorem abordagens cotidianas, experimentadas por docentes e demais servidores, visando a construção de um ambiente de paz e valorização da diversidade. A metodologia empregada neste estudo possui uma abordagem qualitativa. A pesquisa traz na introdução a descrição da instituição locus do trabalho, no capítulo dois ela analisa as posturas discriminatórias ocorridas na escola e o marco legal relacionado ao tema em Minas Gerais e no Brasil, no capítulo três ela analisa as práticas didáticas e gestoras promotoras da diversidade no ambiente escolar dialogando com referências teóricas de Almeida, Silva e Marques (2014), Hooks (2015), (Colins, 2021), Freyre (2006), Gomes (2013), (Junior e Maio, 2016), Gonçalves (1985), Pocay (2011), Rebolo e Pereira (2017), e Guimarães e Pereira (2019), Pereira e Guimarães (2019), Mori, Porto e Wermuth (2021) e Sodré (2023) abordando temas como a Lei 10.639/03, 11.645/08, o racismo estrutural, a interseccionalidade e o multiculturalismo. No capítulo quatro a pesquisa propôs a elaboração de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) ancorado na prática da Justiça Restaurativa para implementar o diálogo como estratégia de resolução de conflitos na instituição. A pesquisa visa incentivar futuras investigações sobre a gestão escolar e a promoção da diversidade, além de sugerir melhorias nas práticas pedagógicas para fortalecer o combate às discriminações e valorizar a diversidade nas escolas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Discriminações
dc.subject: Gestão
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subject: Justiça restaurativa
dc.subject: Discrimination
dc.subject: Management
dc.subject: Diversity and restorative justice
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Discriminações no ambiente escolar: como a gestão pode atuar para promover a valorização da diversidade
dc.type: Dissertação