Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rosanedebarrosalvesgilson.pdf650.06 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, José Alcides Figueiredo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770461U6
dc.contributor.referee1: Paula, Kelmer de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, Márcia-
dc.creator: Gilson, Rosane de Barros Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2012-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation aims to analyze the role of the school principal in the implementation of the SAERJINHO in the state schools of Vassouras- RJ and verify how he contributed to this process along with the teachers, concerning the school dimension of management. SAERJINHO consists of an diagnostic evaluation policy which takes place every two months in the state schools of Rio de Janeiro and composes a stage of SAERJ (evaluation system of the state of Rio de Janeiro), an external evaluation policy applied annually since 2008. The justification of such research resides on the fact that SAERJINHO is a system capable to detect which students and classes present difficulties every two months. This evaluation system allows adjustments in the teacher’s planning so that the student presenting difficulties may be addressed as soon as the results are released. Throughout the school year the student has possibilities to improve their learning with the actions established by the school based on the results of SAERJINHO. Interviews were conducted with principals of two schools, with Portuguese Language and Mathematics teachers, with IGT (Work Group Member, in Portuguese) and with the Pedagogical Coordinator of the head of the Pedagogical Regional Center South. In order to describe such case we have raised information through semi-structured interview and official documents of the Department of Education of the state of Rio de Janeiro, through searches on the websites of SEEDUC/RJ (Rio de Janeiro’s Department of Education), of MEC (Ministry of Education and Culture), of INEP (National Institute of Education and Research) and the All for Education website, among others. Complementing the references we utilized texts by ARRUDA (2012), CAMPOS (2012), CONDÉ (2011), BONAMINO (2007), BROOKE (2008), LUCK (2012) and SILVA (2010), among others. Once described and analyzed the management case here studied, it is presented, towards the end of the dissertation, an Educational Action Plan, in order to overcome the problems detected at the beginning of the implementation and throughout the process of execution of SAERJINHO in the state of Rio de Janeiro in 2011/2012. We highlight here a Planning Guide to the principal, with which they may trace actions before, during and after the release of SAERJINHO’s results every two months, helping principals and their teams in organizing this evaluation system.
dc.description.resumo: Esta Dissertação busca analisar o papel do diretor escolar na implementação do SAERJINHO nas escolas da rede estadual do município de Vassouras-RJ e verificar como ele contribuiu para este processo junto aos professores, sendo a dimensão da gestão analisada neste trabalho a escolar. O SAERJINHO consiste em uma política de avaliação diagnóstica realizada bimestralmente nas escolas da rede estadual de ensino do Estado do Rio de Janeiro e compõe uma etapa do SAERJ (sistema de avaliação do estado do Rio de Janeiro), política de avaliação externa aplicada (anualmente) desde 2008. O interesse ao realizar esta pesquisa está no fato de o SAEJINHO ser um sistema capaz de sinalizar quais os alunos e as turmas que apresentam dificuldades a cada bimestre. Este sistema de avaliação permite ajustes no planejamento do professor para que o aluno com dificuldade seja atendido assim que são divulgados os resultados. Durante o ano letivo o aluno tem possibilidades de melhorar a sua aprendizagem com as ações estabelecidas pela escola a partir dos resultados do SAERJINHO. Foram aplicadas entrevistas aos Diretores de duas escolas, aos professores de Língua Portuguesa e Matemática, ao IGT (Integrante do grupo de trabalho) e Diretora Pedagógica da Diretoria Regional Pedagógica Centro Sul. Para este caso foram levantadas informações através de entrevista semiestruturada e documentos oficiais da Secretaria de Educação do estado do Rio de Janeiro, de pesquisas nos sites da SEEDUC/RJ (Secretaria de Educação do Estado do Rio de Janeiro), do MEC (Ministério da Educação e Cultura), do INEP (Instituto Nacional de Educação e Pesquisa) e site Todos pela Educação, entre outros. Complementando as referências foram utilizados textos de ARRUDA (2012), CAMPOS (2012), CONDÉ (2011), BONAMINO (2007), BROOKE (2008), LUCK (2012) e SILVA (2010), entre outros. Descrito e analisado o caso de gestão aqui em estudo, é apresentado, ao final da descrição, um Plano de Ação Educacional, para superar os problemas detectados no início de implantação ao longo do processo de execução do SAERJINHO no estado do Rio de Janeiro em 2011/2012. Destaco aqui, em especial, a criação de um GUIA de Planejamento para o Diretor, com o qual poderá traçar ações antes, durante e após a divulgação dos resultados do SAERJINHO em cada bimestre, ajudando os diretores e sua equipe na organização desse sistema de avaliação aplicado em cada bimestre.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: SAERJINHOpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão educacional
dc.subject: Avaliação estadual
dc.subject: SAERJINHOpt_BR
dc.subject: Educational management
dc.subject: State evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: SAERJINHO – desafios e conquistas na busca por uma educação de qualidade para o estado do RJpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação