Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
glauberreggianiribeiro.pdfPDF/A2.51 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dutra, Rogéria Campos de Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiredo, Camila Gonçalves Silva-
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Glauber Reggiani-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-20-
dc.description.abstract: The development of this dissertation was a part of the Professional Postgraduate Program in Public Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF). The management case studied discusses the factors that hinder the implementation of the various instruments for promoting student autonomy and proposes actions to encourage effective student participation in the democratic management of the Tancredo de Almeida Neves State School. Located in the Belo Horizonte´s metropolitan region , the school is set in a context of violence, the heterogeneity of the school space is a reality and the educational and socioeconomic indicators are challenging. Based on this, this study investigates the problems and obstacles faced by school management in guaranteeing a favorable educational environment, as well as trying to understand the impacts of violence in school spaces and its repercussions on the appropriation of student participation instruments. The theoretical framework addresses the concepts of participation and autonomy based on Souza (2009), Dayrell (2003), Araújo (2009) and Siqueira (2021). Heterogeneity in the school environment is discussed based on Couto (2019), Tura and Marcondes (2008), and violence in the school environment from the perspective of Charlot (2002), Abramovay (2021) and Oliveira and Martins (2007). The field research carried out with high school students explores how these concepts intertwine and relate to management, the context of the school studied and current legislation. Using a qualitative approach, this case study sought to investigate the obstacles preventing the effective implementation of the promotion of student autonomy in the school studied. As a result, an educational action plan was presented based on the principles of dialog, inclusion and cooperation, aiming of solving or mitigating the problems identified here.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pósgraduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute os fatores que dificultam a implementação dos diversos instrumentos de promoção da autonomia dos estudantes e propõe ações de fomento a efetiva participação dos alunos na gestão democrática da Escola Estadual Tancredo de Almeida Neves. Situada na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, a escola está inserida em um contexto de violências, a heterogeneidade do espaço escolar é uma realidade e os indicadores educacionais e socioeconômicos são desafiadores. A partir disso, este estudo investiga os problemas e os obstáculos enfrentados pela gestão escolar para garantir um ambiente educacional favorável, além de tentar compreender os impactos das violências nos espaços escolares e seus reflexos na apropriação dos instrumentos de participação dos estudantes. No referencial teórico, são abordados os conceitos de participação e autonomia a partir de Souza (2009), Dayrell (2003), Araújo (2009) e Siqueira (2021). A heterogeneidade no espaço escolar é discutida a partir Couto (2019), Tura e Marcondes (2008), e as violências no espaço escolar na perspectiva de Charlot (2002), Abramovay (2021) e Oliveira e Martins (2007). A pesquisa de campo realizada com estudantes do Ensino Médio explora como esses conceitos se entrelaçam e se relacionam com a gestão, com o contexto da escola estudada e com as legislações vigentes. A partir de uma abordagem qualitativa, este estudo de caso procurou investigar os obstáculos que impedem a efetiva implementação de promoção da autonomia dos alunos na escola pesquisada. Diante disso, foi apresentado um plano de ação educacional pautado nos princípios de diálogo, inclusão e cooperação, com o objetivo de solucionar ou mitigar os problemas aqui identificados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Participação das juventudes
dc.subject: Violências
dc.subject: Heterogeneidade
dc.subject: Ambiente escolar
dc.subject: Democratic management
dc.subject: Youth participation
dc.subject: Violence
dc.subject: Heterogeneity
dc.subject: School environment
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Gestão democrática, participação das juventudes e as violências no ambiente escolar
dc.type: Dissertação