https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18808
File | Description | Size | Format | |
liliaborgesrego.pdf | PDF/A | 3.1 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rezende, Wagner Silveira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/ | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sanabio, Marcos Tanure | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Calderón, Adolfo Ignacio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/ | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Rêgo, Lília Borges | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed based on the Minas Gerais Public Education Evaluation and Equity System (SIMAVE), a public policy providing data on educational performance and student learning. The management case evaluates the results dissemination practices adopted by the Minas Gerais State Department of Education (SEE/MG), based on the perception of employees of regional teams, considered mid-level bureaucrats. We raise the following research question: do the dissemination actions carried out by SEE/MG effectively train and equip managers and regional teams to appropriate the results of SIMAVE's external assessments? This work's general objective is to understand how the instruments provided by SEE/MG support regional teams in the work of appropriating the results of SIMAVE's external assessments. The specific objectives established are: i) Describe the duties of the teams involved in Simave's external evaluation processes and the SEE/MG institutional tools made available to professionals to appropriate the evaluation results; ii) Analyze how regional teams appropriate the results of evaluations through the instruments provided by the Superintendency of Educational Evaluation (SAE), and how the data are used in planning interventions in state schools; and iii) Propose actions aimed at disseminating results in order to mitigate the difficulties highlighted by regional teams in the process of appropriating evaluation results. We raise the following question: Do the dissemination actions carried out by SEE/MG effectively train and equip managers and regional teams to appropriate the results of SIMAVE's external evaluations? The research has a qualitative approach, as it uses methodological procedures: bibliographical research, documentary research and data collection through semi-structured interviews with analysts from the Regional Education Superintendencies (SRE). The theoretical references presented include the discussion on evaluation, evaluation and quality systems, dissemination of results and accountability and the role of Mid-Level Bureaucrats. We adopted the notes of Brooke and Cunha (2011), Horta Neto (2010), Machado (2012), Fontanive (2013), Gimenes et al. (2013), Sousa (2014), Gatti (2014), Franco and Calderón (2017), Pestana (2021), Fernandes (2013), Fernandes and Gremaud (2009), Bonamino and Sousa (2012), Tavares Júnior and Neubert (2014), and the perspective of Cavalcante and Lotta (2015); Novato, Najberg and Lotta (2020), and Pires and Oliveira (2015). The research highlighted the need to improve the instruments available, as a way of strengthening the practices adopted by SEE/MG professionals. The Educational Action Plan (PAE) developed in this dissertation proposes actions aimed at improving the dissemination of results to regional teams that favor the process of appropriation of assessment results. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida a partir do Sistema Mineiro de Avaliação e Equidade da Educação Pública (SIMAVE), uma política pública que disponibiliza dados que representam o desempenho do sistema educacional e o aprendizado dos estudantes. O caso de gestão avalia as práticas de divulgação dos resultados adotadas pela Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais (SEE/MG), a partir da percepção de servidores das equipes regionais, considerados burocratas de médio escalão. Trazemos a seguinte questão de pesquisa: as ações de divulgação executadas pela SEE/MG capacitam e instrumentalizam de forma efetiva os gestores e as equipes regionais para a apropriação dos resultados das avaliações externas do SIMAVE? Este trabalho tem como objetivo geral compreender como o instrumental disponibilizado pela SEE/MG subsidia as equipes regionais no trabalho de apropriação dos resultados das avaliações externas do SIMAVE. Os objetivos específicos estabelecidos são: i) Descrever as atribuições das equipes envolvidas nos processos das avaliações externas do SIMAVE e as ferramentas institucionais da SEE/MG disponibilizadas aos profissionais para apropriação dos resultados das avaliações; ii) Analisar como as equipes regionais se apropriam dos resultados das avaliações por meio do instrumental disponibilizado pela Superintendência de Avaliação Educacional (SAE), e como os dados são utilizados no planejamento de intervenções nas escolas estaduais; e iii) Propor ações direcionadas à divulgação de resultados a fim de atenuar as dificuldades apontadas pelas equipes regionais no processo de apropriação dos resultados das avaliações. A pesquisa possui uma abordagem qualitativa, pois se utiliza dos procedimentos metodológicos pesquisa bibliográfica, pesquisa documental e levantamento de dados através de entrevistas semiestruturadas com analistas das Superintendências Regionais de Ensino (SRE). As referências teóricas apresentadas contemplam a discussão sobre avaliação, sistemas de avaliação e qualidade, divulgação dos resultados e accountability e o papel dos Burocratas de Médio Escalão. Adotamos os apontamentos de Brooke e Cunha (2011), Horta Neto (2010), Machado (2012), Fontanive (2013), Gimenes et al. (2013), Sousa (2014), Gatti (2014), Franco e Calderón (2017), Pestana (2021), Fernandes (2013), Fernandes e Gremaud (2009), Bonamino e Sousa (2012), Tavares Júnior e Neubert (2014), e a perspectiva de Cavalcante e Lotta (2015); Novato, Najberg e Lotta (2020), e Pires e Oliveira (2015).A pesquisa evidenciou a necessidade de aperfeiçoamento dos instrumentos disponibilizados, como forma de fortalecer as práticas adotadas junto aos profissionais da SEE/MG. O Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) elaborado nesta dissertação propõe ações voltadas ao aperfeiçoamento da divulgação de resultados para as equipes regionais que favoreçam o processo de apropriação dos resultados das avaliações. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação externa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Divulgação de resultados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Burocratas de médio escalão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | External assessment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dissemination of results | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mid-level bureaucrats | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | As práticas de divulgação do SIMAVE pela Secretaria de Educação de Minas Gerais: investigação da apropriação de resultados pelos Burocratas de médio escalão no contexto de três Superintendências Regionais de Ensino | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |