Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
irineugomessoares.pdfPDF/A2.07 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Denise Rangel-
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Miriam Raquel Piazzi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Maria Leopoldina-
dc.creator: Soares, Irineu Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-04-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's Degree in Management and Assessment of Public Education (PPGP), offered by the Center for Public Policies and Assessment of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). This work addresses the performance of the School Inspection Service of the Regional Education Superintendence of Diamantina, together with the financial management of the School Funds, linked to the state schools, highlighting the difficulties presented by the School Managers in organizing and dimensioning the financial activities. The guiding question of this research denotes: How can the School Inspection Service and the SRE contribute to the School Managers in improving the organization and dimensioning of the financial activities of the School Fund? The main objective of this study is to understand how the performance of the School Inspection Service can collaborate with the organization of the financial activities of the School Fund. The specific objectives were defined as: to identify the main difficulties faced by the School Managers in the financial management of the School Funds; to analyze the aspects that hinder the performance of the School Inspection Service in monitoring the financial activities of state schools; and to propose strategies for improving the performance of School Inspectors, with a view to improving the financial management of educational units, limited to the Diamantina region. The methodological assumptions are relevant to the performance of the School Inspector, with emphasis on the organization of the financial activities of the School Fund. To conduct the research, a qualitative approach was used with instruments that include document analysis, application of questionnaires to School Inspectors of the SRE/Diamantina; interviews with School Directors of the state education network of the municipality of Leme do Prado, with Directors of the Diamantina regional education system who managed the Administrative and Financial Directorate (DAFI) and also with a Coordinator of the Operational and Financial Division (DIVOF) of the Regional Education Superintendence of Diamantina. The theoretical frameworks adopted in this work include analyses by researchers who discussed the performance of the School Inspection Service in relation to the financial management of School Funds, among which the following stand out: Anjos (2018), Augusto (2010), Carvalho (2013), Costa (2017), Dutra (2015), Luck (2000 and 2009), Netto (2013), Oliveira, Vieira and Augusto (2014) and Silva (2021). At the end of this academic research, an Educational Action Plan (PAE) was prepared, which contains proposals for actions and strategies aimed at improving the performance of the School Inspection Service in state schools under the jurisdiction of Diamantina, with the aim of contributing to improving the organization and dimensioning of the financial activities of the School Funds. Thus, it is anticipated that the optimization of the financial activities of the School Fund may have a positive impact on other educational areas, such as administration and pedagogy, thus ensuring the full functioning of educational institutions.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi elaborada no contexto do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP), oferecido pelo Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Este trabalho abordou a atuação do Serviço de Inspeção Escolar da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Diamantina em relação à gestão financeira das Caixas Escolares, vinculadas às escolas estaduais, evidenciando as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos Gestores Escolares na organização e dimensionamento das atividades financeiras. A questão central que orienta esta pesquisa foi a seguinte: de que forma o Serviço de Inspeção Escolar e a SRE podem contribuir para que os Gestores Escolares melhorem a organização e o dimensionamento das atividades financeiras da Caixa Escolar? O principal objetivo deste estudo reside em compreender como a atuação do Serviço de Inspeção Escolar pode auxiliar na organização das atividades financeiras da Caixa Escolar. Os objetivos específicos definidos incluem: identificar as principais dificuldades enfrentadas pelos Gestores Escolares na gestão financeira das Caixas Escolares; analisar os aspectos que dificultam a atuação do Serviço de Inspeção Escolar, no acompanhamento das atividades financeiras das escolas estaduais; e propor estratégias de aprimoramento da atuação dos Inspetores Escolares, visando à melhoria da gestão financeira das unidades de ensino, situadas na regional de Diamantina. Os pressupostos metodológicos são relevantes para a atuação do Inspetor Escolar, com ênfase na organização das atividades financeiras da Caixa Escolar. Para a condução da pesquisa, utilizou-se uma abordagem qualitativa com instrumentos que incluem análise documental, aplicação de questionários aos Inspetores Escolares da SRE/Diamantina; realização de entrevistas com Diretores Escolares da rede estadual de ensino do município de Leme do Prado, com Diretores da regional de ensino de Diamantina que geriram a Diretoria Administrativa e Financeira (DAFI) e também com uma Coordenadora da Divisão Operacional e Financeira (DIVOF) da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Diamantina. Os referenciais teóricos adotados neste trabalho abarcam análises de pesquisadores que discutiram a atuação do Serviço de Inspeção Escolar em relação à gestão financeira das Caixas Escolares, dentre os quais se destacam Anjos (2018), Augusto (2010), Carvalho (2013), Costa (2017), Dutra (2015), Luck (2000 e 2009), Netto (2013), Oliveira, Vieira e Augusto (2014) e Silva (2021). Ao término desta pesquisa acadêmica, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que contém proposições de ações e estratégias destinadas a aprimorar a atuação do Serviço de Inspeção Escolar junto às escolas estaduais sob a jurisdição de Diamantina, com o intuito de contribuir para a melhoria da organização e do dimensionamento das atividades financeiras das Caixas Escolares. Assim, vislumbra-se que a otimização das atividades financeiras da Caixa Escolar poderá refletir positivamente nas demais áreas educacionais, como a administrativa e a pedagógica, assegurando, dessa maneira, o pleno funcionamento das instituições de ensino.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão financeira
dc.subject: Inspeção escolar
dc.subject: Descentralização de recursos financeiros
dc.subject: Caixa escolar
dc.subject: Financial management
dc.subject: School inspection
dc.subject: Decentralization of financial resources
dc.subject: School fund
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A atuação dos inspetores escolares da SRE/Diamantina na gestão financeira das caixas escolares: perspectivas e possibilidades
dc.type: Dissertação