Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
sauloluquinischetini.pdfPDF/A724.61 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gross, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Frederico Pieper-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barreira, Marcelo Martins-
dc.creator: Schetini, Saulo Luquini-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this paper is to analyze the relationship between hermeneutics and religion based on the thought of Hans-Georg Gadamer, expressed mainly in his central work, Truth and Method, published in 1960. One of the central characteristics of Gadamer's philosophy is the conception of language as the central element of human experience and as the one that enables any form of understanding and knowledge about the world. Starting from the critique of method, the guiding concepts of humanism will be addressed, as well as the concepts of tradition, experience, art, play, symbol and allegory, with the aim of finding ways of understanding religion and establishing its study as a form of knowledge.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho consiste em analisar as relações entre hermenêutica e religião a partir do pensamento de Hans-Georg Gadamer, expresso principalmente em sua obra central, Verdade e Método, publicada em 1960. Uma das características centrais da filosofia gadameriana é a concepção da linguagem como elemento central da experiência humana e como aquela que permite qualquer forma de compreensão e conhecimento sobre o mundo. Partindo da crítica do método, serão abordados os conceitos guias do humanismo, assim como também os conceitos de tradição, experiência, arte, jogo, símbolo e alegoria, com o objetivo de encontrar caminhos de compreensão da religião e estabelecer seu estudo como forma de conhecimento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hermenêutica
dc.subject: Religião
dc.subject: Gadamer
dc.subject: Hermeneutics
dc.subject: Religion
dc.subject: Gadamer
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Hermenêutica e religião em Hans-Georg Gadamer
dc.type: Dissertação