Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lidimarasouzadasilveira.pdf1.05 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Roberto da Gama-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786514D7
dc.contributor.referee1: Pamplin, Paulo Augusto Zaitune-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790792J1
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Adriano Reder de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4759145T7
dc.creator: Silveira, Lidimara Souza da-
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: Low-order streams in the Atlantic Forest present high habitat heterogeneity and shelter high diversity of invertebrates. The present study evaluated the structure and composition of the Chironomidae assemblage in mesohabitats of first-order streams located in three areas of biological conservation. Samples of litter in ten pool areas and in ten riffle areas were obtained with the aid of a Surber sampler in different months during the dry period of 2010. Identification of most larvae was at genus level. We found 3665 of Chironomidae larvae in Fazenda Floresta, 4368 in Santa Cândida and 6373 in Ibitipoca. Corynoneura (25.87%) was more abundant in the Fazenda Floresta and Tanytarsus in Santa Cândida (23.28%) and Ibitipoca (20.63%). Estimated richness was observed in Ibitipoca. Difference in the faunistic composition among the streams (DCA and MRPP) were explained based on the geographic distance (Mantel Partial). For mesohabitats, riffles had 8273 larvae of Chironomidae and pools 6133 larvae. Tanytarsus occurred in greater abundance in both mesohabitats. Riffle had a higher estimated richness and it was related to Rheotanytarsus, Onconeura, Limnophyes, Metriocnemus, prox. Paratendipes and Nilothauma in Analysis Indicator Species. The difference in faunal composition between mesohabitats (DCA, ANOSIM) was not explained by the composition of litter (Mantel). The results of this study confirm that the presence of allocthonous material associated with different mesohabitats in lotic environments create spatial heterogeneity and, as a consequence, higher diversity. Moreover, it was possible to attest that the geographic distance among regions, determine different faunistic composition of Chironomidae. Therefore, this work contributed to demonstrate the importance of the conservation of remaining areas of the Atlantic Forest in different locations, because they shelter different faunistic compositions.
dc.description.resumo: Córregos de baixa ordem da Mata Atlântica apresentam grande heterogeneidade de habitats abrigando alta diversidade de invertebrados. O presente estudo avaliou a estrutura e composição da assembléia de Chironomidae em mesohabitats de córregos de primeira ordem localizados em três áreas de preservação ambiental. Amostras de folhiço em dez remansos e dez corredeiras foram obtidas com coletor Surber em diferentes meses durante o período seco de 2010. A identificação da maioria das larvas de Chironomidae foi em nível de gênero. Foram encontradas 3.665 larvas de Chironomidae na Fazenda Floresta, 4.368 em Santa Cândida e 6.373 em Ibitipoca. Corynoneura (25,87%) foi mais abundante na Fazenda Floresta e Tanytarsus em Santa Cândida (23,28%) e Ibitipoca (20,63%). Maior riqueza estimada foi observada em Ibitipoca. A diferença na composição faunística entre os córregos (DCA e MRPP) foi explicada pela distância geográfica (Mantel Parcial). Em relação aos mesohabitats, corredeira apresentou 8.273 larvas de Chironomidae e remanso 6.133 larvas. Tanytarsus ocorreu em maior abundância em ambos mesohabitats. Corredeira apresentou maior riqueza estimada de taxa e esteve relacionada à Rheotanytarsus, Onconeura, Limnophyes, Metriocnemus, prox. Paratendipes e Nilothauma na Análise de Espécies Indicadoras. A diferença na composição faunística entre os mesohabitats (DCA, ANOSIM) não foi explicada pela composição do folhiço (Mantel). Os resultados deste estudo confirmam que em ambientes lóticos a presença do material alóctone associada a diferentes mesohabitats geram heterogeneidade espacial, refletindo em maior diversidade. Além disso, foi possível atestar que a distância geográfica entre regiões, determina composições faunísticas diferentes de Chironomidae. Portanto, este trabalho contribuiu para demonstrar a importância da conservação de áreas remanescentes de Mata Atlântica em diferentes localidades, por abrigarem diferentes composições faunísticas.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Áreas de preservação
dc.subject: Insetos aquáticos
dc.subject: Mesohabitats
dc.subject: Sistema lótico
dc.subject: Aquatic insects
dc.subject: Conservation areas
dc.subject: Lotic system
dc.subject: Mesohabitats
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::COMPORTAMENTO ANIMALpt_BR
dc.title: Estrutura e composição da assembléia de Chironomidae (Insecta, Diptera) em córregos de primeira ordem da Mata Atlântica
dc.type: Dissertação