Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucasdosanjossena.pdfPDF/A8.26 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Cristino Carneiro-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: José, Anderson-
dc.contributor.referee1: Malaguti, Carla-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Daniele Sirineu-
dc.creator: Sena, Lucas dos Anjos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-14-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) is a chronicconditionwith high morbidity and mortality, associated not only with respiratory symptomsbutalso with systemic impairments such as postural balance deficits, whichincreasetherisk of falls. These deficits may worsen during hospitalizations, impactingpatients' social participation—defined as the individual's involvement in social anddailyactivities, considering their roles and environmental interactions. However, littleisknown about the factors influencing social participation after hospital discharge,limiting the development of effective interventions. Objective: This study investigatedwhether postural balance was associated with social participation in individualswithCOPD one month after hospitalization. Materials and Methods: Alongitudinal observational study was conducted with hospitalized COPD patients at Hospital BomSamaritano in Governador Valadares, MG, Brazil. Postural balance wasassessedusing the Mini-BESTest, dyspnea with the Modified Medical ResearchCouncil (mMRC) scale, COPD impact with the COPD Assessment Test (CAT), andqualityoflife with the EuroQol 5 Dimensions (EQ-5D) during hospitalization. Onemonthafterdischarge, social participation was evaluated via telephone using theLate-lifeDisability Instrument (LLDI). The association between postural balanceandsocial participation was analyzed using Generalized Linear Models with Gammadistribution,considering p < 0.05 as significant. Results: Data from 23 participants wereincludedin the analysis. No significant relationship was found between the LLDI domains(frequency and limitation) and the predictor variables: age, CAT, mMRC, total Mini-BESTest score, or its subdomains (gait stability, sensory orientation, reactivepostural responses, and anticipatory postural adjustments). Conclusion: Nosignificantassociations were observed between postural balance and social participationinCOPD patients after hospitalization. The results suggest that social participationisinfluenced by factors beyond clinical and functional variables, such as psychosocial and environmental aspects, highlighting the need for multidisciplinary approachesinmanaging these patients.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) é umacondiçãocrônica com alta morbidade e mortalidade, associada não apenas asintomasrespiratórios, mas também a comprometimentos sistêmicos, comodéficitsnoequilíbrio postural, que elevam o risco de quedas. Esses déficits podemseintensificar durante hospitalizações, impactando a participação social dos pacientes,que por sua vez, refere-se ao envolvimento do indivíduo ematividadessociaisecotidianas, considerando seus papéis e interações ambientais. No entanto, poucosesabe sobre os fatores que influenciam a participação social após a altahospitalar,limitando o desenvolvimento de intervenções eficazes. Objetivo: Esteestudoinvestigou se o equilíbrio postural esteve associado à participaçãosocial deindivíduos com DPOC após um mês de hospitalização. Materiais e método: Estudoobservacional longitudinal com pacientes com DPOC hospitalizados noHospital Bom Samaritano, em Governador Valadares, MG. O equilíbrio postural foi avaliadopelo Mini-BESTest, a dispneia pelo Modified Medical Research Council (mMRC), oimpacto da DPOC pelo COPD Assessment Test (CAT) e a qualidade devidapeloEuroQol 5 Dimensions (EQ-5D) durante a internação. Após ummês daalta, aparticipação social foi avaliada pelo Late-life Disability Instrument (LLDI) viacontatotelefônico. A associação entre equilíbrio postural e participação social foi analisadapor meio de Modelos Lineares Generalizados comdistribuiçãoGamma,considerando p < 0,05 como significativo. Resultados: Foramincluídos naanáliseos dados de 23 participantes. Não foi observada relação significativaentreosdomínios frequência e incapacidade do LLDI e as variáveis preditoras idade, CAT,mMRC e Mini-BESTest total e seus domínios estabilidade da marcha, orientaçãosensorial, respostas posturais reativas e ajustes posturais antecipatórios. Conclusão:Não foram encontradas associações significativas entre equilíbriopostural eparticipação social em pacientes com DPOC após hospitalização. Os resultadossugerem que a participação social é influenciada por fatores alémdasvariáveisclínicas e funcionais, como aspectos psicossociais e ambientais, reforçandoanecessidade de abordagens multidisciplinares no manejo desses pacientes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
dc.subject: Equilíbrio postural
dc.subject: Participação social
dc.subject: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
dc.subject: Postural balance
dc.subject: Social participation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Influência do equilíbrio postural na participação social de indivíduos com DPOC após a hospitalização
dc.type: Dissertação