Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
cassiasuraneideoliveirabastos.pdf266.73 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lahr, Silvana Lopes Nogueira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dornellas, Liege Coutinho Goulart-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Susana América-
dc.creator: Bastos, Cássia Suraneide Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-17-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this article is to identify studies that have related muscle strength to cognitive function in institutionalized elderly individuals. A systematic review was conducted, following the recommendations proposed in the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) guidelines, with searches in the following databases: SciELO, Lilacs, and PubMed, considering scientific production from the last 10 years. The descriptors used were: 1) Muscle strength and cognition and institutionalized elderly; 2) Muscle strength and cognitive function and institutionalized elderly; 3) Muscle strength and cognition and institutionalization, and their corresponding terms in English. The inclusion criteria were: original studies, published in Portuguese and English, that evaluated the relationship between muscle strength and cognitive functions in elderly individuals of both sexes, residing in Long-Term Care Facilities for the Elderly (LTCFs). A total of 47 articles were identified, 12 were excluded due to duplication, and after applying the inclusion criteria to the remaining articles, 04 studies that met the scope of this review were selected. The comparative analysis of the assessment methods revealed that the preservation of muscle strength is associated with cognitive benefits in the elderly. To obtain definitive conclusions about the correlation between the analyzed factors, a more robust and generalizable analysis would be necessary, with standardization of assessment methods, especially for muscle strength, due to the observed heterogeneity among the four studies included in the review. In conclusion, this review emphasizes the need for multidimensional care for elderly individuals in LTCFs, highlighting the essential role of the Physical Education professional, suggesting that muscle-strengthening interventions may represent an effective strategy to promote cognitive health in this population.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste artigo é identificar estudos que relacionaram a força muscular com a função cognitiva em pessoas idosas institucionalizadas. Realizou-se uma revisão sistemática, conduzida a partir das recomendações propostas no guia Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviewsand Meta-Analyses (PRISMA), com buscas nas bases de dados: Scielo, Lilacs e PubMed, sendo considerada a produção científica dos últimos 10 anos. Os descritores utilizados foram: 1) Força muscular and cognição and idoso institucionalizado; 2) Força muscular and função cognitiva and idoso institucionalizado; 3) Força muscular and cognição and institucionalização e seus correspondentes em Inglês. Os critérios de inclusão foram: estudos originais, publicados em português e inglês, que avaliaram a relação entre a força muscular e funções cognitivas em pessoas idosas, de ambos os sexos, residentes em Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPIs). Foram identificados um total de 47 artigos, 12 foram excluídos por estarem em duplicidade e após aplicação dos critérios de inclusão nos demais, elegeram-se 04 estudos que atendiam ao escopo da presente revisão. A análise comparativa dos métodos de avaliação revelou que a preservação da força muscular está associada a benefícios cognitivos em idosos. Para obter conclusões definitivas sobre a correlação entre os fatores analisados seria necessária uma análise mais robusta e generalizável, com padronização dos métodos de avaliação, especialmente da força muscular, dada a heterogeneidade observada entre os quatro estudos utilizados na revisão. Em conclusão, esta revisão enfatiza a necessidade de cuidados multidimensionais para idosos em ILPIs, destacando o papel essencial do profissional de Educação Física, sugerindo que intervenções de fortalecimento muscular pode representar uma estratégia eficaz para promover a saúde cognitiva nessa população.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Força Muscular
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Institucionalização
dc.subject: Aging
dc.subject: Muscle Strength
dc.subject: Cognition
dc.subject: Institutionalization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Relação entre força muscular e função cognitiva em pessoas idosas institucionalizadas: uma revisão sistemática
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso