Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariahelenacenaklanna.pdfPDF/A2.09 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Patrícia Rafaela Otoni-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santiago, Mylene Cristina-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.contributor.referee2: Damasceno, Allan Rocha-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.creator: Lanna, Maria Helena Cenak-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-06-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's Degree program in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) at the Center for Public Policies and Evaluation of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The management case studied is presented from the perspective of an educational analyst from the Inclusion Support Service (SAI) of the Regional Superintendence of Education (SRE) in Ponte Nova, Minas Gerais (MG). It is a comparative study between the only two schools in the municipality of Ponte NovaMG within the state education system that currently have Multifunctional Resource Rooms (SRM). The general objective of the study was to monitor the implementation of the SRMs in both schools to understand the challenges and progress made, aiming for the SAI team to contribute with more assertive guidelines, as well as for the implementation of other SRMs in the region. The specific objectives defined were: (i) to describe the implementation of the SRMs in the two state schools in the municipality of Ponte Nova-MG; (ii) to analyze, in a comparative manner, the procedures related to the SRM in each school for Specialized Educational Assistance (AEE); (iii) to propose improvements in the management of the SRMs, establishing procedures and strategies that can be aligned with the SAI. The theoretical framework adopted to approach Public Policy of Special Education from the perspective of Inclusive Education (2008), the policy cycle developed by Ball (1992) and his collaborators, widely discussed by Mainardes (2018). We considered the perspective of special education in the context of inclusive education as presented by researchers such as Mantoan (2022), Glat (2018), Mendes (2016), Benitez (2015), Domeniconi (2015), among others. The research procedures were organized in two stages: (i) document analysis of records related to the SRMs of the two schools; (ii) interviews with the principals, basic education specialists (EEBs), and teachers of the SRMs in these schools. The aim was to identify, through records and narratives, the advances and challenges that could help the SAI team formulate more precise guidelines for the functioning of the SRMs in the Ponte Nova-MG region. Among the main conclusions of the study, it was found that documents such as the Political Pedagogical Project (PPP) and the Specialized Educational Service Plan (PAEE) of the researched schools do not provide clarifying pathways regarding the practice of special education from the perspective of inclusive education; there is a need to improve the ongoing training process for educators; and the actions of the SRMs are not systematized, making it difficult for the management team to monitor them. The educational action plan (PAE) of this dissertation proposes actions and strategies that systematize successful practices carried out by schools and presents a possible pathway to contribute to overcoming the challenges encountered, aiming to strengthen practices related to special education from the perspective of inclusive education.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional do Programa de Pós-graduação em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado apresenta-se sob a ótica de uma analista educacional do Serviço de Apoio à Inclusão (SAI) da Superintendência Regional de Ensino (SRE) de Ponte Nova, em Minas Gerais (MG). Trata-se de um estudo comparativo entre as duas únicas escolas da rede estadual de ensino do município que possuem, atualmente, Sala de Recursos Multifuncionais (SRM). O objetivo geral foi monitorar a implementação das SRMs nas duas unidades de ensino para conhecer os desafios e avanços obtidos, com a finalidade da equipe do SAI contribuir com orientações mais assertivas, bem como para a implementação de outras SRMs na regional. Foram definidos como objetivos específicos: (i) descrever a implementação das SRMs nas duas escolas da rede estadual no município de Ponte Nova-MG; (ii) analisar, de forma comparativa, os procedimentos relacionados à SRM em cada escola para o Atendimento Educacional Especializado (AEE); (iii) propor o aperfeiçoamento na gestão das SRMs, estabelecendo procedimentos e estratégias que possam ser alinhados com o SAI. O referencial teórico adotado para abordagem da Política Pública da Educação Especial na Perspectiva da Educação Inclusiva (2008) foi o ciclo de políticas elaborado por Ball (1992) e seus colaboradores, amplamente discutido por Mainardes (2018). A educação especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva será vista a partir de pesquisadoras como Mantoan (2022), Glat (2018), Mendes (2016), Benitez (2015), Domeniconi (2015), dentre outros. Os procedimentos da pesquisa foram organizados em duas etapas: (i) análise documental de registros referentes às SRMs das duas escolas; (ii) entrevistas com as diretoras, especialistas de educação básica (EEBs) e professoras das SRMs dessas instituições. A finalidade foi identificar, por meio dos registros e relatos, os avanços e desafios que pudessem contribuir para a equipe do SAI elaborar orientações mais precisas para o funcionamento das SRMs na regional de Ponte Nova-MG. Dentre as principais conclusões do estudo, constatou-se que documentos como o Projeto Político Pedagógico (PPP) e Plano de Atendimento Educacional Especializado (PAEE) das escolas pesquisadas não apresentam caminhos esclarecedores sobre a prática da educação especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva. Existe a necessidade de aprimoramento do processo de formação continuada dos educadores e as ações das SRMs não estão sistematizadas, dificultando o monitoramento da equipe gestora. O Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) desta dissertação propõe ações e estratégias que sistematizam práticas exitosas realizadas pelas escolas e traz uma via possível para contribuir com a superação dos desafios encontrados, visando colaborar com o fortalecimento das práticas referentes à educação especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Sala de Recursos Multifuncionais
dc.subject: Atendimento Educacional Especializado
dc.subject: Monitoramento de Políticas Públicas
dc.subject: Multifunctional Resource Room
dc.subject: Specialized Educational Assistance
dc.subject: Monitoring of Public Policies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O funcionamento das salas de recursos nas escolas estaduais no município de Ponte Nova-MG: avanços e desafios
dc.type: Dissertação