https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18388
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
lorenacostareismarcos.pdf | PDF/A | 574.34 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Valdir Cabral | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Miranda, Jean Soares | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alcântara, Carlos Eduardo Pinto de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Hermann Alecsandro | - |
dc.creator | Marcos, Lorena Costa Reis | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The supraorbital foramen is an anatomical structure located near the upper margin of the orbit. As a foramen, its function is to serve as an opening for the passage of the supraorbital neurovascular bundle between the interior of the skull and the orbit to the adjacent regions of the face and scalp. Regarding anatomical variations, when the supraorbital foramen is absent, the presence of the supraorbital notch is common, and vice versa—when there is no notch, a foramen is typically present. Studies conducted for over 30 years have investigated the prevalence of the supraorbital foramen and notch to determine an anatomical pattern. However, there is still an ongoing anatomical debate regarding this structure. This study aims, through a systematic literature review on the prevalence of the supraorbital notch and foramen, to determine whether there is evidence to define a standard pattern and an anatomical variation, thereby contributing to laboratory, clinical, and surgical knowledge. The descriptors used for the advanced search were: "Incidence," "Prevalence," "Anatomical Variation," "Supraorbital Foramen," and "Supraorbital Notch," in both Portuguese and their English translations. Additionally, to refine the research, the Boolean search tool was utilized on the following platforms: SciELO, PubMed, LILACS, Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), and MEDLINE. A total of 48 articles were found: 26 in PubMed, 2 in LILACS, 11 in the Virtual Health Library, and 9 in MEDLINE, all in English. The inclusion criteria consisted of observational studies approved by a Human Research Ethics Committee, publications in English, Portuguese, or Spanish, and studies addressing the topic under investigation. Exclusion criteria included literature reviews, case reports, studies on non-human species, articles not meeting quality standards, and studies analyzing the morphology of other foramina and anatomical variations. After applying these criteria, 12 articles remained and were selected for full reading. Among these, only 9 were best aligned with the study's objective due to their scientific data treatment and research result presentation, demonstrating greater relevance and quality. There are undeniable indications that the supraorbital notch is more prevalent in the population than the supraorbital foramen. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O forame supraorbital é uma estrutura anatômica localizada próxima à margem superior da órbita. Como um forame, sua função é de abertura para a passagem do feixe vasculonervoso supraorbital entre o interior do crânio e da órbita para as regiões adjacentes da face e do couro cabeludo. Em se tratando de variações anatômicas, quando não há a presença do forame supraorbital é comum que se tenha a incisura supraorbital. Este estudo visa, através de uma revisão sistemática da literatura, verificar a prevalência da incisura e do forame supraorbital. Os descritores utilizados para a busca avançada foram: “Incidência” (Incidence), “Prevalência”( Prevalence), “Variação Anatômica” ( Anatomical Variation), “Forame supraorbital” (Supraorbital foramen) e “Incisura Supraorbital” (Supraorbital notch), em Português e traduzidos ao Inglês. Além disso, para maior direcionamento da pesquisa, utilizou-se o recurso booleano de busca avançada nas plataformas: SciELO, PubMed, LILACS, Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS) e MEDLINE. Foram encontrados 48 artigos, 26 no PubMed, 2 no LILACS, 11 na Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde e 9 no MEDLINE. Os critérios de inclusão foram estudos observacionais, aprovados pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos, publicações em Inglês, Português ou Espanhol e que abordasse o tema a ser estudado neste trabalho. Como critério de exclusão definiu-se as revisões de literatura, relato de caso, estudos com espécies não humanas e aqueles que analisavam a morfologia de outros forames e variações anatômicas. Ao aplicar-se os critérios supracitados: 12 artigos restaram e foram selecionados para serem lidos integralmente. Destes, apenas 9 se enquadravam melhor à proposta do estudo devido ao tratamento dos dados científicos e exposição do resultado de pesquisa, assim demonstrando maior relevância e qualidade. Há indícios de que a Incisura Supraorbital é mais prevalente na população do que o Forame Supraorbital. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Forame supraorbital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Incisura supraorbital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prevalência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Variação anatômica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supraorbital foramen | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supraorbital notch | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prevalence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anatomical variation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::ANATOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Prevalência do forame e da incisura supraorbital - padrão anatômico e variação: revisão da literatura | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Odontologia - Campus GV |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons