Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arthurmagalhaesmendonca .pdfPDF/A651.51 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Januzzi, Flávia Vital-
dc.contributor.referee1: Horta, Eduardo Duarte-
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares, Fabrício Pereira-
dc.creator: Mendonça, Arthur Magalhães-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-14-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the performance of four mining companies listed on the Brazilian stock exchange (B3), identified by the codes AURA33, CBAV3, CMIN3, and VALE3, over the years 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024. The analysis was conducted based on the fundamental analysis methodology, considering economic and financial indicators related to liquidity, indebtedness, profitability, and market valuation. The research involved the collection, organization, analysis, and comparison of economic and financial data from these companies, with the objective of presenting information in a clear and objective manner. Based on this analysis, it was possible to identify which indicators reflected the best performance throughout the analyzed period, providing a comprehensive view of each company's strengths and weaknesses. From the results obtained, a scoring system was developed in which the companies' performances were classified according to their results in each indicator. The sum of this evaluation indicated CMIN3 as the company with the best overall performance. Furthermore, the study highlighted the existing competitiveness among these companies in the market, demonstrating each one's value generation capacity within the Brazilian mining sector.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o desempenho de quatro empresas do setor de mineração relacionadas à bolsa de valores brasileira (B3), definidas pelos códigos AURA33, CBAV3, CMIN3 e VALE3, ao longo dos anos de 2021, 2022, 2023 e 2024. A análise foi analisada com base na metodologia da análise fundamentalista, considerando indicadores econômicos e financeiros relacionados à liquidez, endividamento, rentabilidade e precificação de mercado. A pesquisa envolveu a coleta, organização, análise e comparação de dados econômicos e financeiros dessas empresas, com o objetivo de apresentar informações de maneira clara e objetiva. Com base nessa análise, foi possível identificar quais indicadores indicaram melhor desempenho ao longo do período analisado, proporcionando uma visão abrangente dos pontos fortes e das fragilidades de cada companhia. A partir dos resultados obtidos, foi elaborado um sistema de pontuação no qual os desempenhos das empresas foram classificados conforme seus resultados em cada indicador. O somatório dessa avaliação indicou a CMIN3 como a empresa com o melhor desempenho. Além disso, o estudo destacou a competitividade existente entre essas companhias no mercado, evidenciando a capacidade de geração de valor de cada uma delas no setor de mineração brasileiro.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Análise fundamentalista
dc.subject: Setor de mineração
dc.subject: Bolsa de valores
dc.subject: Fundamental analysis
dc.subject: Mining sector
dc.subject: Stock exchange
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.title: Análise fundamentalista: comparação das empresas de mineração brasileiras listadas na bolsa
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso