https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18369
File | Description | Size | Format | |
mariananoegomes.pdf | PDF/A | 943.11 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Fabrício Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Thiago Gomes de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramires, Élida Maia | - |
dc.creator | Gomes, Mariana Noé | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the relationship between Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) practices in the social, environmental, and economic dimensions and the corporate performance of Brazilian railway companies in 2023. The growing importance of sustainability in the transportation sector and the need to adapt to environmental, social, and governance (ESG) standards motivate the analysis of strategies adopted by railway companies to balance operational efficiency and commitment to socio-environmental responsibility. The research was conducted through a literature review and analysis of ESG indicators extracted from corporate reports and institutional databases. The study identifies the main socio-environmental and governance practices adopted by companies in the sector, as well as their impacts on stakeholder relations and organizational transparency. The results show that railway companies are increasingly incorporating ESG criteria into their operations, reflecting improvements in governance and commitment to sustainable development. However, challenges remain, such as the need for standardized reporting and greater alignment of ESG strategies with global sustainability guidelines. Therefore, this study contributes to the understanding of the role of socio-environmental responsibility in the railway sector, highlighting the importance of adopting sustainable policies for the modernization and competitiveness of companies. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga a relação entre as práticas de Responsabilidade Social Empresarial (RSE) nas dimensões socioambiental e econômica e o desempenho corporativo das companhias brasileiras do setor ferroviário no ano de 2023. A crescente importância da sustentabilidade no setor de transportes e a necessidade de adaptação a padrões ambientais, sociais e de governança motivam a análise das estratégias adotadas pelas empresas ferroviárias para equilibrar eficiência operacional e compromisso com a responsabilidade socioambiental. A pesquisa foi conduzida por meio de revisão bibliográfica e análise de indicadores ESG extraídos de relatórios corporativos e bases institucionais. O estudo identifica as principais práticas socioambientais e de governança adotadas pelas empresas do setor, bem como seus impactos no relacionamento com stakeholders e na transparência organizacional. Os resultados demonstram que as empresas ferroviárias estão cada vez mais incorporando critérios ESG em suas operações, refletindo avanços na governança e no compromisso com o desenvolvimento sustentável. No entanto, desafios persistem, como a necessidade de padronização dos relatórios e maior alinhamento das estratégias ESG com as diretrizes globais de sustentabilidade. Dessa forma, o estudo contribui para o entendimento do papel da responsabilidade socioambiental no setor ferroviário, destacando a importância da adoção de políticas sustentáveis para a modernização e competitividade das empresas. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade social empresarial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ESG | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Setor ferroviário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Governança corporativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corporate social responsibility | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Railway sector | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corporate governance | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | O desempenho corporativo em ESG das empresas brasileiras do setor ferroviário | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |