https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18355
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guaraldo, André de Camargo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Diniz, Pedro Alves | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Juliane Floriano Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Palaoro, Alexandre Varashin | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/ | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Dias, Raphael Igor da Silva Corrêa | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ferreira, Marco Aurélio Pizo | - |
dc.creator | Amorim, Paulo Sérgio Pereira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Social discrimination is crucial for mitigating territorial costs in animals and has been widely studied across different contexts. Among birds, the "dear enemy effect" (greater tolerance for familiar neighbors) and the "nasty neighbor effect" (increased aggression toward neighbors) are central phenomena. The rufous hornero (Furnarius rufus), known for its territorial fidelity and coordinated vocal duets, is an ideal model for investigating these effects. The rufous hornero consistently demonstrates the dear enemy effect, showing lower aggression toward neighbors compared to strangers. From an acoustic perspective, duets encode pair identity, individual identity, and sex differences, playing a central role in social discrimination. Despite their effective propagation in the environment, these vocalizations allow accurate identification of only adjacent neighbors. Acoustic degradation and limited close interactions hinder the precise identification of distant neighbors, despite the potential benefits of such ability. The rufous hornero's ability to discriminate between neighbors and intruders is similar across populations with different densities (Brasília and Juiz de Fora). Additionally, territorial centrality does not influence aggressive responses, indicating that territorial location offers no clear advantages in mitigating territorial costs. In urban environments, noise can complicate the distinction between neighbors and strangers. However, rufous horneros maintain consistent discrimination, even in areas with high human activity, demonstrating resilience in identifying competitors. Thus, the rufous hornero serves as a robust model for studying social discrimination and territorial behavior in birds, highlighting how ecological, territorial, and acoustic factors shape cost-mitigation strategies. Future studies could expand the understanding of these strategies across different contexts and species. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A discriminação social é crucial para mitigar custos territoriais em animais e tem sido amplamente estudada em diferentes contextos. Entre as aves, o "efeito do inimigo querido" (maior tolerância a vizinhos conhecidos) e o "efeito do vizinho desagradável" (maior agressividade contra vizinhos) são fenômenos centrais. O joão-de-barro (Furnarius rufus), conhecido por sua fidelidade territorial e duetos vocais coordenados, é um modelo ideal para investigar esses efeitos. O joão-de-barro demonstra consistentemente o efeito do inimigo querido, respondendo com menor agressividade a vizinhos do que a estranhos. Do ponto de vista acústico, os duetos codificam identidades de pares e indivíduos, além de diferenças entre sexos, desempenhando papel central na discriminação social. Apesar de se propagarem bem no ambiente, essas vocalizações permitem identificar com precisão apenas vizinhos adjacentes. A degradação acústica e a falta de interações próximas dificultam a identificação de vizinhos distantes, apesar dos benefícios potenciais. A habilidade do joão-de-barro de discriminar vizinhos de intrusos é semelhante em populações de densidades distintas (Brasília e Juiz de Fora). Além disso, a centralidade territorial não influencia as respostas agressivas, indicando que a localização no território não oferece vantagens claras. Em ambientes urbanos, o ruído pode dificultar a distinção entre vizinhos e estranhos. No entanto, os joões-de-barro mantêm discriminação consistente, mesmo em áreas de alta atividade humana, demonstrando resiliência na identificação de competidores. Assim, o joão-de-barro é um modelo robusto para estudar discriminação social e comportamento territorial em aves, mostrando como fatores ecológicos, territoriais e acústicos moldam estratégias de mitigação de custos. Estudos futuros podem expandir o entendimento dessas estratégias em diferentes contextos e espécies. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | - | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorialidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discriminação vizinho-estranho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dueto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Suboscines | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territoriality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neighbor-stranger discrimination | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Duet | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | How and when the Rufous Hornero (Furnarius rufus) treats neighbors as dear enemies | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |