https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18354
File | Description | Size | Format | |
monizefeijotorres.pdf | PDF/A | 9.86 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leitão, Alexandre Amaral | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Adriano de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cuin, Alexandre | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lima, Guilherme Ferreira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Andrade, Gustavo Fernandes Souza | - |
dc.creator | Torres, Monize Feijó | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Magadiite is one of the hydrous layered silicate composed of siloxane (SiO4) and silanols/silanolates (SiO3OH/SiO3O - ) groups. This compound is well known for producing modified materials that improve acidity properties, leading to catalysts with wide application in adsorption and heterogeneous catalysis. Thus, this thesis aims to develop new bifunctional metal catalysts of the M/H-magadiite, M/H-[AlTd]-magadiite, and M/H-[AlOh]-magadiite (M = Au, Ag, Pd, Pt) systems through computational calculations based on Density Functional Theory (DFT). The simulations were performed in the QUANTUM-ESPRESSO package, with periodic boundary conditions and a set of plane wave basis sets. The PBE-GGA functional and ultrasoft Vanderbilt pseudopotentials were chosen for electronic density. Hmagadiite, H-[AlTd]-Magadiite, and H-[AlOh]-magadiite surfaces were simulated at a vacuum of 19 Å to test noble metal atoms (Ag, Au, Pd, Pt) at different deposition sites. The optimized models showed metal atoms remained close to the silanol groups for M/H-magadiite, between OSiOH and Hextra for M/H-[AlTd]-magadiites, and between OAlOH and Hextra for M/H-[AlOh]- magadiites. Aluminum provided significant improvement for metal deposition, mainly for H- [AlOh]-magadiites, where chemisorption was observed. The Pt/H-[AlOh]-magadiite system demonstrated the best metallic stability, suggesting that this material may be promising in preventing sintering processes. Then, the most stable M/surface system were selected for the insertion of metal clusters. Charge density calculations showed that the decreasing order of interaction with the surfaces was Pt12 > Pd12 > Au12 > Ag12. Again, the aluminum site of the H- [AlOh]-magadiite was highlighted for stabilizing clusters near the acid site, where Pt12 cluster chemisorbed in the surface (O–Pt–H), turning this system the most promising catalysts. Thus, decarboxylation reactions of propanoic acid were simulated with in the Pt12/H-[AlOh]- magadiite through the CI-NEB (Climbing Image-Nudging Elastic Band) method. The reaction was proposed in nine steps. First, the adsorption of carboxylic acid on the surface and its dissociation in the Pt12 cluster, with formation of a H2 molecule, were simulated. These steps produced small energy barriers, with ΔE = 33.55 kJ.mol-1. Then, there was desorption of H2 for conversion of the alkyl group into ethane and CO2 in the decarboxylation reaction. In this case, the barriers found were 259.92 kJ.mol-1 and 24.42 kJ.mol-1, for ethane and CO2 removal, respectively. The CI-NEB results indicated that the steps may be favorable under adequate temperature conditions, corroborating the catalytic efficiency of the Pt12/H-[AlOh]- magadiite model indicated by the structural analysis. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A magadiita é um dos silicatos lamelares hidratados compostos por grupos siloxano (SiO4) e silanóis/silanolatos (SiO3OH/SiO3O - ). Este sólido é bem conhecido por produzir materiais modificados que melhoram as propriedades de acidez, levando a catalisadores com ampla aplicação em adsorção e catálise heterogênea. Assim, esta tese visa desenvolver novos catalisadores metálicos bifuncionais dos sistemas M/H-magadiita, M/H-[AlTd]-magadiita e M/H-[AlOh]-magadiita (M = Au, Ag, Pd, Pt) por meio de cálculos computacionais baseados na Teoria do Funcional da Densidade (DFT). As simulações foram realizadas no pacote QUANTUM-ESPRESSO, com condições de contorno periódicas e um conjunto de bases de ondas planas. Os funcionais PBE-GGA e pseudopotenciais ultrasoft Vanderbilt foram escolhidos para densidade eletrônica. As superfícies de H-magadiita, H-[AlTd]-magadiita e H- [AlOh]-magadiita foram simuladas em um vácuo de 19 Å para testar átomos de metais nobres (Ag, Au, Pd, Pt) em diferentes locais de deposição. Os modelos otimizados mostraram que os átomos metálicos permaneceram próximos aos grupos silanol para M/H-magadiita, entre OSiOH e Hextra para M/H-[AlTd]-magadiitas, e entre OAlOH e Hextra para M/H-[AlOh]-magadiitas. O alumínio proporcionou melhora significativa para a deposição metálica, principalmente para H-[AlOh]-magadiitas, onde a quimissorção foi observada. O sistema Pt/H-[AlOh]-magadiita demonstrou a melhor estabilidade metálica, sugerindo que este material pode ser promissor na prevenção de processos de sinterização. Então, o sistema M/superfície mais estável foi selecionado para a inserção de aglomerados metálicos. Os cálculos de densidade de carga mostraram que a ordem decrescente de interação M-superfície foi Pt12 > Pd12 > Au12 > Ag12. Novamente, o sítio de alumínio do H-[AlOh]-magadiita se destacou para estabilizar clusters próximos ao sítio ácido, onde o cluster Pt12 foi quimissorvido na superfície (O–Pt–H), tornando este sistema o catalisador mais promissor. Assim, reações de descarboxilação do ácido propanóico foram simuladas, em nove etapas, com o Pt12/H-[AlOh]-magadiita através do método CI-NEB (Climbing Image-Nudging Elastic Band). Primeiro, foram simuladas a adsorção do ácido carboxílico na superfície e sua dissociação no cluster Pt12, com formação de uma molécula de H2. Essas etapas produziram pequenas barreiras de energia (ΔE = 33,55 kJ.mol-1). Em seguida, houve a dessorção de H2 para conversão do grupo alquila em etano e CO2. Neste caso, as barreiras encontradas foram de 259,92 kJ.mol-1 e 24,42 kJ.mol-1, para remoção de etano e CO2, respectivamente. Os resultados de CI-NEB indicaram que as etapas podem ser favoráveis sob condições adequadas de temperatura, corroborando a eficiência catalítica do modelo Pt12/H-[AlOh]-magadiita indicada pela análise estrutural. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cálculos DFT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Catálise heterogênea | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Magadiita | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Descarboxilação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DFT calculations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Heterogeneous catalysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Magadiite | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Decarboxylation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Investigação de metais suportados em silicatos lamelares e sua aplicação em reações de descarboxilação, por cálculos ab initio | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |