Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
suellenmachadorabelo.pdfPDF/A661.06 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tozei, Nayara Peneda-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Carolina Rodrigues Corrêa-
dc.creator: Rabelo, Suellen Machado-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-06-
dc.description.abstract: During the COVID-19 pandemic, the variation in the prices of basic food baskets reflected the economic impacts of the crisis in Brazil. The general objective of this study was to compare the impacts of the pandemic on the price of basic food baskets in the cities of Viçosa and Montes Claros, analyzing cost variations in different periods and regional contexts. The research used a qualitative and documentary methodology, based on data from DIEESE, Unimontes and UFV, which included the percentage variations in prices before, during and after the most critical periods of the pandemic, focusing on the Consumer Price Index (CPI). The results revealed significant differences in the prices of basic food baskets among the municipalities analyzed, reflecting the economic and geographic characteristics of each region. Viçosa, located in the Zona da Mata Mineira, showed greater sensitivity to seasonal factors and a slower economic recovery. In contrast, Montes Claros, in the North of Minas Gerais, showed greater resilience due to its economic diversification and integration with regional markets. Both municipalities have a high HDI and similar GDPs per capita, allowing a balanced analysis of the economic impacts of the pandemic. The research found that differences in supply chains, seasonality of agricultural products, and local policies were key factors in price variations. During the pandemic, significant increases in items such as carioca beans, potatoes, and long-life milk highlighted supply and demand shocks, which were exacerbated by logistical disruptions and increased demand during periods of social isolation. These findings highlight the importance of public policies to mitigate regional and economic inequalities, especially in times of crisis. The analysis contributes to understanding Brazil's economic and regional complexities and can support strategies for dealing with future emergencies.
dc.description.resumo: Durante a pandemia de COVID-19, a variação nos preços da cesta básica refletiu os impactos econômicos da crise no Brasil. Este estudo teve como objetivo geral comparar os impactos da pandemia no preço da cesta básica nas cidades de Viçosa e Montes Claros, analisando as variações de custos em diferentes períodos e contextos regionais. A pesquisa utilizou uma metodologia qualitativa e documental, baseando-se em dados do DIEESE, Unimontes e UFV, que incluíram as variações percentuais de preços antes, durante e após os períodos mais críticos da pandemia, com foco no Índice de Preços ao Consumidor (IPC). Os resultados revelaram diferenças significativas nos preços da cesta básica entre os municípios analisados, reflexo das características econômicas e geográficas de cada região. Viçosa, situada na Zona da Mata Mineira, apresentou maior sensibilidade a fatores sazonais e uma recuperação econômica mais lenta. Em contraste, Montes Claros, no Norte de Minas Gerais, mostrou maior resiliência devido à sua diversificação econômica e integração com mercados regionais. Ambos os municípios possuem IDH alto e PIBs per capita próximos, permitindo uma análise equilibrada dos impactos econômicos da pandemia. A pesquisa identificou que as diferenças nas cadeias de suprimentos, na sazonalidade de produtos agrícolas e nas políticas locais foram determinantes para as variações de preços. Durante a pandemia, aumentos expressivos em itens como feijão carioca, batata inglesa e leite longa vida evidenciaram os choques de oferta e demanda, agravados pela interrupção logística e pelo aumento da demanda durante os períodos de isolamento social. Essas conclusões destacam a importância de políticas públicas para mitigar desigualdades regionais e econômicas, especialmente em momentos de crise. A análise contribui para compreender as complexidades econômicas e regionais do Brasil e pode subsidiar estratégias de enfrentamento em futuras emergências.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Cesta básica
dc.subject: Custos
dc.subject: Crise sanitária
dc.subject: Ciências Econômicas
dc.subject: Basic food package
dc.subject: Costs
dc.subject: Health crisis
dc.subject: Economic Sciences
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: A variação dos preços da cesta básica durante a Pandemia do COVID-19
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso