Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
silviadecastrodebarros.pdf3.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Maria Cristina Araújo de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784896E6
dc.contributor.referee1: Leme da Silva, Maria Célia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763068J6
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Amarildo Melchiades da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791022U0
dc.creator: Barros, Silvia de Castro de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-10-
dc.description.abstract: This paper historically investigates Geometry teaching of elementary school teachers’ training in Minas Gerais, Brazil, between the decades of 1890 from 1940. It tried to answer some questions: What were the geometry contents taught to those teachers in Normal Schools? How did they deal with this knowledge in elementary school teachers’ training? What were the purposes of geometry at that time? Therefore, it was used cultural history as theoretical and methodological tool, together with resources of the history of mathematics education. The analyzed sources were: Normal Schools legislation; female students’ notebooks from teacher Alda Lodi, one of the founders of Belo Horizonte Teaching Improvement School; two books that mentioned Geometry and were in that teacher’s library; and copies of the Minas Gerais Journal of Education. In the period comprised in this research the Free School Movement boomed, and it also coexisted with the Intuitive Method implemented in Primary Object Lessons. The research showed the poor presence of flat and spatial Geometry in elementary school teachers’ training, especially when compared to Arithmetic or Drawing. We also observed a distance between Geometry and teaching practice, which became a subject of high school culture rather than of professional culture, serving as application for the arithmetic.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho investiga historicamente o ensino de Geometria na formação de professores primários em Minas Gerais, entre as décadas de 1890 e 1940. Procurou-se responder às questões: Quais conteúdos de Geometria eram ensinados aos futuros professores nas Escolas Normais? Como esse saber foi tratado na formação dos normalistas? A quais finalidades respondia a Geometria presente na formação? Para tanto, a História Cultural foi utilizada como ferramental teórico-metodológico, juntamente com aportes da História da educação matemática. As fontes analisadas foram: legislações para as Escolas Normais; cadernos de alunas da professora mineira Alda Lodi, uma das fundadoras da Escola de Aperfeiçoamento de Belo Horizonte; dois livros que abordam a Geometria e que constavam da biblioteca da referida professora; e exemplares da Revista de Ensino de Minas Gerais. No período abrangido por essa pesquisa fervilhava o movimento da Escola Nova, que convivia ainda com o Método Intuitivo materializado nas Lições de Coisas. A pesquisa evidenciou a presença reduzida da geometria plana e espacial na formação de normalistas, sobretudo quando comparada à Aritmética ou ao Desenho. Observou-se também o afastamento da Geometria da prática docente; sendo uma disciplina mais próxima da cultura do secundário, que da cultura profissional, servindo como aplicação para a Aritmética.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: História da Educação Matemática
dc.subject: Geometria
dc.subject: Escolas Normais
dc.subject: História das Disciplinas
dc.subject: History of Mathematics Education
dc.subject: Geometry
dc.subject: Normal Schools
dc.subject: History of Disciplines
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: O ensino de geometria na formação de professores primários em Minas Gerais entre as décadas de 1890 e 1940
dc.type: Dissertação