Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandafariafernandes.pdfPDF/A2.54 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lacerda, Patrícia Fabiane Amaral da Cunha-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dall´Orto, Laurié Ferreira Martins-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Mariangela Rios de-
dc.creator: Fernandes, Fernanda Faria-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-17-
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this work is to investigate constructional patterns with assim, from the perspective of the Usage-based theory and the constructional approach to change (Bybee, 2010; Furtado da Cunha et al., 2013; Rosário; Traugott; Trousdale, 2013; Oliveira, 2016), which advocates that “any linguistic pattern is recognized as a construction as long as some aspect of its form or function is not strictly predictable from its component parts or from other constructions recognized to exist” (Goldberg, 2006). In this way, there is a close relationship between the use that speakers make of the language, in real situations of communicative interaction, and linguistic coding. Thus, we assume the following initial hypotheses: i) constructions with assim are instantiated in the language from more abstract hierarchical levels; ii) there is a semantic-pragmatic expansion of its uses, and it is related to an increase of intersubjectivity; iii) different microconstructional patterns with assim present productivity in the different modalities of language use – oral and written. In this sense, in order to fulfill the proposed general objective, we have specific objectives (i) to identify the constructional patterns in the analyzed corpora; (ii) to describe the formal and functional characteristics of the identified microconstructional patterns with assim. Data analysis is based on the mixed method, in terms of Cunha Lacerda (2016), which is based on the survey of the frequency of use and the description of occurrences of the constructional patterns analyzed. To do this, we use two synchronous corpora, one of which is representative of the written modality, which is composed of data from the social platform X, formerly Twitter, whose samples represent the years of 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020, compiled by Martins (2021). The representative corpus of the oral modality, which is composed by videos posted on the YouTube platform, referent to interview gender, from videos dated between 2023 and 2024. The results, based on the analyzed data, allow the identification of twenty-one microconstructional patterns with assim, which result from a process of grammatical constructionalization based on the instantiation of increasingly intersubjective constructions, from a more general scheme, whose basic function is the phoricity of assim.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo fundamental investigar os padrões construcionais com assim à luz da Linguística Funcional Centrada no Uso – LFCU – (Bybee, 2010; Furtado da Cunha et al., 2013; Traugott; Trousdale, 2013), a qual preconiza que “qualquer padrão linguístico é reconhecido como uma construção desde que algum aspecto de sua forma ou função não seja estritamente previsível a partir das partes que o compõem ou a partir de outras construções reconhecidamente existentes” (Goldberg, 2006). Desse modo, há uma estreita relação entre o uso que os falantes fazem da língua, em situações reais de interação comunicativa, e a codificação linguística. E as hipóteses iniciais deste trabalho são as seguintes: i) as diferentes construções com assim são instanciadas na língua a partir de diversos ambientes discursivos; ii) há uma expansão semântico-pragmática de seus usos, e ela está relacionada a um aumento de intersubjetividade; iii) diferentes padrões microconstrucionais com assim apresentam produtividade nas diferentes modalidades de uso da língua – oral e escrita. Nesse sentido, a fim de cumprir o objetivo geral proposto, temos por objetivos específicos (i) identificar os padrões construcionais nos corpora analisados; e (ii) descrever as características formais e funcionais dos padrões microconstrucionais identificados com assim. A análise de dados pauta-se no método misto, nos termos de Cunha Lacerda (2016), baseando-se no levantamento da frequência de uso e na descrição de ocorrências dos padrões construcionais analisados. Para tal, usamos dois corpora sincrônicos, sendo um deles representativo da modalidade escrita, o qual é composto por dados da rede social X, antigo Twitter, cujas amostras representam os anos de 2017, 2018, 2019 e 2020, compilado por Martins (2021). Já o corpus representativo da modalidade oral, o qual é constituído por vídeos postados na plataforma YouTube, é pertencente ao gênero entrevista, a partir de vídeos datados entre 2023 e 2024. Os resultados, a partir dos dados analisados, possibilitam a identificação de vinte e um padrões microconstrucionais com assim, os quais decorrem de um processo de construcionalização gramatical pautada na instanciação de construções cada vez mais intersubjetivas, a partir de um esquema mais geral, cuja função básica é a foricidade de assim.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Linguística funcional centrada no uso
dc.subject: Padrão microconstruciona
dc.subject: Construções com assim
dc.subject: Usage-based linguistics
dc.subject: Microconstructional pattern
dc.subject: Constructions with assim
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Mapeamento de microconstruções com assim
dc.type: Dissertação