https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18276
File | Description | Size | Format | |
glaucepereiradonascimento.pdf | PDF/A | 2.06 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paiva, Elenir Pereira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Rui Pedro Gomes | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Alvim, André Luiz Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Luípa Michele | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Santos, Kelli Borges dos | - |
dc.creator | Nascimento, Glauce Pereira do | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-12-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Brazil is undergoing a demographic aging process, which requires the implementation of measures that promote improvements in the quality of life for the elderly population. Among the factors can lead to adverse health events, frailty stands out, which can compromise the quality of life of this population. There is a gap in the scientific literature regarding the assessment of frailty in the elderly in hospital settings and proposals for interventions based on the analysis of the profile of the population studied. Objectives: analyze the quality of life and the presence of frailty of research participants. Methods: this is cross-sectional epidemiological study conducted with 136 elderly individuals hospitalized in a teaching institution selected based on the following inclusion criteria: men and women aged 60 years or older, hospitalized for at least 24 hours, and who agreed to participate in the study. Exclusion criteria included: individuals in palliative care and/or those unable to answer questions due to confusion, disorientation, agitation, or dementia. A questionnaire was applied for the collection of sociodemographic data, the World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment for Older Adults (WHOQOL-OLD), was used to measure quality of life, and the Edmonton Frail Scale (EFS), was employed to assess the degree of frailty. The data were statistically analyzed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) software version 29.0, GNU PSPP 2.01 and GNU Jamovi. To investigate the relationships between quality of life and the degree of frailty of elderly people in relation to the study’s sociodemographic factors, Pearson’s Chi-Square test was used and, alternatively, Fisher’s exact test. Cramer’s Phi and V coefficients were calculated to evaluate the effect size of the associations. Results: among the 136 participants, men predominated (54.4%), aged 60 to 70 years (60.3%), with the majority self-identified as white (40.4%) and married (56.6%). In the quality of life scale, the best-rated domains were intimacy (42.6%), past, present, and future activities (43.4%), and sensory functioning (41.2%). In contrast, the domains with the worst evaluations and classified as “regular” were: social participation (42.6%), autonomy (47.8%), and death and dying (29.4%). It was observed that 28.7% of individuals were classified as “apparently frail”, followed by those “not frail” (27.9%). To analyze the relationship between quality of life and degree of frailty, the Spearman Correlation Coefficient was calculated, yielding a value of -0.419, indicating a moderate negative relationship between the variables. The bilateral statistical significance (p-value) was 0.001, confirming the existence of a significant relationship between the studied variables. A significant association between quality of life and age, color/race and marital status of the elderly participants was identified. Regarding frailty, a significant association was identified where the elderly person lives and with the consumption of alcoholic beverages. Conclusions: the correlation analysis between quality of life and frailty demonstrated a relationship between them. This investigation contributes to understanding the interdependence between quality of life and frailty in hospitalized elderly individuals, highlighting the need for specific intervention strategies aimed at improving the health and well-being of this population. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: o Brasil atravessa um processo de envelhecimento demográfico, o que exige a implementação de medidas eficazes que promovam a melhoria na qualidade de vida da população idosa. Entre os fatores que podem culminar em eventos adversos à saúde, destaca-se a fragilidade, que pode comprometer a qualidade de vida dessa população. Constata-se a existência de uma lacuna na literatura científica quanto à avaliação da fragilidade em idosos no contexto hospitalar e propostas de intervenções baseadas na análise do perfil da população estudada. Objetivos: analisar a qualidade de vida e a presença de fragilidade dos participantes da pesquisa. Métodos: trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, de caráter transversal, realizado com 136 idosos hospitalizados em uma instituição de ensino, selecionados a partir dos seguintes critérios de inclusão: homens e mulheres com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, internados há pelo menos 24 horas e que concordaram em participar do estudo. Dentre os critérios de exclusão, incluem-se: indivíduos em cuidados paliativos e/ou incapazes de responder às perguntas devido à confusão, desorientação, agitação ou demência. Para a coleta de dados sociodemográficos, foram utilizados os instrumentos World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment for Older Adults (WHOQOL-OLD), para mensurar a qualidade de vida, e a Edmonton Frail Scale (EFS), para avaliar o grau de fragilidade. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente por meio do software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 29.0, GNU PSPP 2.01 e GNU Jamovi. Para investigar as relações entre a qualidade de vida e o grau de fragilidade de idosos em relação aos fatores sociodemográficos do estudo, foi utilizado o teste qui-quadrado de Pearson e, de forma alternativa, o Exato de Fisher. Os coeficientes Phi e V de Cramer foram calculados para avaliar o tamanho do efeito das associações. Resultados: entre os 136 participantes, predominam homens (54,4%), na faixa etária de 60 a 70 anos (60,3%), sendo a maioria autodeclarada branca (40,4%) e casada (56,6%). Na escala de qualidade de vida, os domínios mais bem avaliados foram intimidade (42,6%), atividades do passado, presente e futuro (43,4%) e funcionamento dos sentidos (41,2%). Por outro lado, os domínios com piores avaliações e classificados como “regulares” foram: participação social (42,6%), autonomia (47,8%) e morte e morrer (29,4%). Observou-se que 28,7% dos indivíduos são classificados como “aparentemente frágeis”, seguidos por aqueles que “não apresentam fragilidade” (27,9%). Para analisar a relação entre a qualidade de vida e o grau de fragilidade, foi calculado o Coeficiente de Correlação de Spearman, obtendo-se um valor de -0,419, indicando uma relação negativa de força moderada entre as variáveis. A significância estatística bilateral (p-valor) foi de 0,001, corroborando a existência de uma relação significativa entre as variáveis estudadas. Identificou-se uma associação significativa da qualidade de vida com a idade, cor/raça e estado civil dos idosos participantes. Em relação à fragilidade, identificou-se uma associação significativa com quem o idoso reside e com o consumo de bebidas alcoólicas. Conclusões: a análise de correlação entre as variáveis qualidade de vida e fragilidade evidenciou uma relação entre elas. Essa investigação contribui para a compreensão da interdependência entre qualidade de vida e fragilidade em idosos hospitalizados, apontando para a necessidade de estratégias específicas de intervenção que visem à melhoria da saúde e bem-estar dessa população. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde da pessoa idosa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fragilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hospitalização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem geriátrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health of the elderly | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quality of life | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Frailty | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hospitalization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geriatric nursing | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da qualidade de vida e fragilidade de pessoas idosas hospitalizadas em uma instituição de ensino | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |