Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joãovictordeandradeesouza.pdfPDF/A1.97 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Ângelo Cardoso-
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Eduardo Simões de-
dc.creator: Souza, João Victor de Andrade e-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Brazilian automotive sector between 2019 and 2023, focusing on the factors influencing the prices of new and used vehicles. The research draws on data from the FIPE table, Anfavea reports, macroeconomic indicators from the Central Bank of Brazil, and information on semiconductor imports, employing statistical techniques such as multiple linear regression and Principal Component Analysis (PCA). The findings reveal that macroeconomic variables, including the exchange rate, the central interest rate (Selic), and the Brazilian Consumer Price Index (IPCA), played a critical role in shaping vehicle prices by directly affecting supply and demand. While the global semiconductor crisis had a notable impact, its influence was more indirect, primarily driven by component shortages. The used vehicle market was particularly affected by the scarcity of new models and the rising cost of credit. The study concludes that the sector faced substantial challenges, underscoring the need for public policies and business strategies that foster economic stability and supply chain diversification.
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia analisa os impactos da pandemia de COVID-19 no setor automobilístico brasileiro entre 2019 e 2023, focando nos fatores que influenciaram os preços dos veículos novos e usados. A pesquisa utilizou dados da Tabela FIPE, Anfavea, indicadores macroeconômicos do Banco Central e informações sobre a importação de semicondutores, além de técnicas estatísticas como regressão linear múltipla e Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA). Os resultados indicam que as variáveis macroeconômicas, como a taxa de câmbio, a taxa Selic e o IPCA, desempenharam papel crucial na formação dos preços, impactando diretamente a oferta e demanda de veículos. Embora a crise global de semicondutores tenha sido relevante, ela teve um impacto indireto, principalmente devido à escassez de componentes. O mercado de veículos usados foi afetado pela escassez de novos e pelo encarecimento do crédito. A pesquisa conclui que o setor enfrentou desafios significativos, destacando a necessidade de políticas públicas e estratégias empresariais que promovam a estabilidade econômica e a diversificação da cadeia de suprimentos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Setor automobilístico
dc.subject: Pandemia
dc.subject: Semicondutores
dc.subject: Cadeia de suprimentos
dc.subject: Preços de veículos
dc.subject: Automotive sector
dc.subject: Pandemic
dc.subject: Semiconductors
dc.subject: Supply chain
dc.subject: Vehicle prices
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Uma análise do setor automobilístico brasileiro no período da pandemia de covid-19 (2019-2023)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso