Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
francianacaonamorimbrasil.pdf8.62 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Eliane Medeiros-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Jader Janer Moreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Ana Rosa Costa Picanço-
dc.contributor.referee3: Maia, Diego Corrêa-
dc.contributor.referee4: Nogueira, Danielle Xabregas Pamplona-
dc.creator: Brasil, Franciana Caon Amorim-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: The composition of this work followed numerous ways in order to produce a thesis-map, driven by memories, practices and experiences accumulated throughout our educational path. The central question of the research is to understand how children who live and study in rural areas of the municipality of Caparaó, located in the Zona da Mata region of Minas Gerais, use new technologies in their daily lives, materialized mainly in technological objects such as smartphones, tablets and computers. In search of answers to our question, we explicitly outlined our objectives: to investigate whether the fact that children live in rural areas interferes in the use and production of their representations through experiential maps, based on the use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT); to analyze in which situations of technology use children are included; to understand how children and their experiences are inserted in the globalized world in which we live, dense with technology, science and information. Throughout the journey, we dialogued with authors from different epistemological fields: Geography (Santos 1978, 2006; Amorim, 2007, 2011; Ab’Saber, 2003), Geography of Childhood (Lopes, 2005; Lopes and Costa, 2017), Childhood Studies, based on the perspective of Historical-Cultural Studies (Sarmento 1997, 2005, 2009; Lopes, 2008a, 2013, 2018; Vasconcellos, 2008; Vygotsky, 1996, 2007, 2010) and Media and Education (Borges, 2007, 2009; Belloni, 2004, 2008, 2022; Buckingham, 2007, 2010, 2022; Fantin, 2006, 2011; Girardello, 2018, 2021; Kenski, 2012, 2015), among others. The immersion in the research sites and the encounter with the subjects with whom we worked – 23 children, enrolled in 3 municipal schools – was guided by a specific methodology, in which the production of experiential maps by the children made it possible to map different uses of technologies in their routines. The phase that involved the fieldwork considered the ethics of research with children, discussing with them everything from the conception of the investigation, the acceptance term, conceptual elements involving the use of ICT; to achieve the proposed objectives, discussion circles were held, records on experiential maps, observations and written records by the researcher. The families participated through a survey conducted using Google Forms, which was extremely important for understanding the socioeconomic context of the place where we conducted our study. The end of this long journey was marked by exquisite records and certainties: the experiential maps that the children produced offer a powerful repertoire of data, showing how they are in the world, how they live, move around and perceive the environment in which they are, as well as how they use and record on maps the different technologies.
dc.description.resumo: A tessitura deste trabalho percorreu inúmeros caminhos no intuito de produzir um mapa-tese, impulsionado por memórias, práticas e vivências acumuladas ao longo de todo o nosso percurso formativo. A questão central da pesquisa é compreender como crianças que vivem e estudam em áreas rurais do município de Caparaó, localizado na Zona da Mata de Minas Gerais, fazem uso de novas tecnologias em seus cotidianos, materializadas, principalmente, em objetos tecnológicos, como os smartphones, tablets e computadores. Partindo em busca de respostas para nossa indagação, traçamos, de forma explícita, nossos objetivos: investigar se o fato de crianças viverem em espaços rurais interfere no uso e na produção de suas representações por meio de mapas vivenciais, tendo como base o uso das Tecnologias da Informação e da Comunicação (TIC); analisar em quais situações de usos de tecnologias as crianças estão incluídas; perceber como as crianças e suas vivências estão inseridas no mundo globalizado em que vivemos, denso em técnica, ciência e informação. Durante todo o percurso, dialogamos com autores e autoras de diferentes campos epistemológicos: Geografia (Santos 1978, 2006; Amorim, 2007, 2011; Ab’Saber, 2003), Geografia da Infância (Lopes, 2005; Lopes e Costa, 2017), Estudos da Infância, com base na perspectiva dos Estudos históricoculturais (Sarmento 1997, 2005, 2009; Lopes, 2008a, 2013, 2018; Vasconcellos, 2008; Vigotski, 1996, 2007, 2010) e Mídia e Educação (Borges, 2007, 2009; Belloni, 2004, 2008, 2022; Buckingham, 2007, 2010, 2022; Fantin, 2006, 2011; Girardello, 2018, 2021; Kenski, 2012, 2015) entre outros. A imersão nos lugares da pesquisa e o encontro com os sujeitos com quem trabalhamos – 23 crianças, matriculadas em 3 escolas municipais – foi norteada por uma metodologia específica, em que a produção de mapas vivenciais pelas crianças possibilitou cartografar diferentes usos de tecnologias em suas rotinas. A fase que envolveu o trabalho de campo considerou a ética de pesquisa com crianças, discutindo com elas desde a concepção da investigação, o termo de aceite, elementos conceituais envolvendo o uso de TIC; para atingir os objetivos propostos, foram feitas rodas de conversas, registros nos mapas vivenciais, observações e registros escritos pela pesquisadora. A participação das famílias ocorreu por meio de uma pesquisa feita pelo Google Forms, a qual foi de extrema importância para a compreensão do contexto socioeconômico do local onde realizamos nosso estudo. O término deste longo caminho ficou marcado por primorosos registros e certezas: os mapas vivenciais que as crianças produziram oferecem um poderoso repertório de dados, exibindo a forma como elas estão no mundo, como vivem, circulam e percebem o meio onde estão, bem como utilizam e registram em mapas as diferentes tecnologias.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject: Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TIC)
dc.subject: Mapas vivenciais
dc.subject: Usos de tecnologias
dc.subject: Childhood
dc.subject: Information and communication technologies (ICT)
dc.subject: Experiential maps
dc.subject: Use of technologies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: “Não coube tudo no mapa”: usos de tecnologias nas rotinas de crianças que vivem em espaços rurais no município de Caparaó/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
Aparece en las colecciones: Doutorado em Educação (Teses)
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons