https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18016
File | Description | Size | Format | |
alinecorrearibeiro.pdf | 3.33 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinto, Priscila de Faria | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nascimento, Jorge Willian Leandro | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Gerheim, Pâmela Souza Almeida Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ávila, Thiago Vinicius | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Machado, Hussen | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Carolina dos Santos Fernandes da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Santos, Paulo Caleb Júnior de Lima | - |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Aline Corrêa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Thiopurines, 6-mercaptopurine (6-MP) and azathioprine (AZA), are used in the treatment of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases (IBD), including ulcerative colitis (UC) and Crohn's disease (CD). Despite the benefits, the efficacy and safety of thiopurines show significant interindividual variability, which is at least partly explained by genetic variations related to pharmacokinetics. Objective: To evaluate the association between polymorphisms in genes related to the metabolism of thiopurines and the response to AZA in patients with IBD. Materials and Methods: Cross-sectional observational study (2016 to 2023), including the collection of blood samples and clinical data from IBD patients, treated with AZA for at least 3 months, attending the IBD Center at the University Hospital (HU) of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. The intraerythrocytic levels of 6-methylmercaptopurine (6-MMP) and 6-thioguanine (6-TGN) were quantified using High-Performance Liquid Chromatography, coupled with ultraviolet detection. Patients were genotyped for 13 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) by Quantitative Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction in the genes of thiopurine methyltransferase (TPMT) (rs1800462, rs1800460, and rs1142345), inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase (rs9101, rs8362, rs1127354, and rs7270101), hypoxanthine-guanine-phosphoribosyltransferase (HPRT) (rs1468266), and xanthine oxidase (XO) (rs4407290, rs17323225, rs1884725, rs2295475 and rs17011368). Appropriate statistical tests were applied considering a significance level of 0.05. Results: The study included 151 IBD patients (59.6% women), with 30 having undergone surgical interventions; 59 had complications from IBD or thiopurine treatment, and 112 were in remission. Of these, 33 patients (21.9%) experienced at least one adverse effect related to pharmacotherapy. The metabolites 6-TGN and 6-MMP ranged from 4.5 to 2456.0 pmol/8x108 erythrocytes and 25.8 to 97800.0 pmol/8x108 erythrocytes, respectively. Patients in remission showed higher concentrations of 6-TGN compared to those with active disease, while patients on monotherapy with AZA had higher median levels of 6-MMP compared to those associated with allopurinol. The allele frequencies for the investigated genes ranged from 1.3 to 33%. Heterozygous patients showed higher concentrations of 6-TGN compared to TPMT*1/1 homozygotes. Additionally, patients carrying the A allele for rs1884725 of XO also had higher average concentrations of 6-TGN compared to GG patients. Patients with at least one variant allele of HPRT showed increased liver enzyme values. Leukopenia was more frequently observed in patients with variant alleles for TPMT and XO genes (rs4407290). The latter was associated with neutropenia, being more frequent in heterozygotes. Complaints related to AZA therapy were more frequent in patients with TPMT1/*1 genotype. Conclusion: This is a pioneering study in evaluating the frequency of distribution of polymorphisms in genes associated with the pharmacokinetics of AZA in patients in Minas Gerais. The findings indicate an association between polymorphisms in the TPMT and XO genes with 6-TGN concentration, which is higher in patients carrying the variant allele. Variations in TPMT, HPRT and XO genes were also associated with adverse reactions, including elevated liver enzymes, leukopenia and neutropenia. These findings may impact clinical practice, contributing to personalized therapy. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As tiopurinas, 6-mercaptopurina (6-MP) e azatioprina (AZA), são utilizadas no tratamento das Doenças Inflamatórias Intestinais (DII), englobando retocolite ulcerativa (RCU) e doença de Crohn (DC). Apesar dos benefícios, a eficácia e a segurança das tiopurinas apresentam importante variação interindividual, explicada, pelo menos em parte, por variações genéticas relacionadas à farmacocinética. Objetivo: Avaliar a associação entre polimorfismos em genes relacionados à metabolização das tiopurinas e a resposta à AZA em pacientes com DII. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo observacional transversal (2016 a 2023), com coleta de amostras sanguíneas e dados clínicos de pacientes com DII, em tratamento com AZA há pelo menos 3 meses, atendidos pelo Centro de DII do Hospital Universitário (HU) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Foram quantificados os níveis intraeritrocitários de 6- metilmercaptopurina (6-MMP) e 6-tioguanina (6-TGN) utilizando Cromatógrafo Líquido de Alta Eficiência, acoplado ao detector ultravioleta. Os pacientes foram genotipados para 13 polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNPs) por Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase Quantitativa em Tempo Real nos genes da tiopurina metil transferase (TPMT) (rs1800462, rs1800460 e rs1142345), da inosina trifosfato pirofosfatase (rs9101, rs8362, rs1127354 e rs7270101), da hipoxantina-guanina-fosforibosil-transferase (HPRT) (rs1468266) e da xantina oxidase (XO) (rs4407290, rs17323225, rs1884725, rs2295475 e rs17011368). Foram aplicados testes estatísticos apropriados considerando o nível de significância de 0,05. Resultados: Incluiu-se 151 pacientes com DII (59,6% mulheres), sendo que 30 tiveram intervenções cirúrgicas; 59 complicações da DII ou do tratamento com tiopurinas e 112 estavam em remissão. Desses, 33 pacientes (21,9%) apresentaram pelo menos um evento adverso relacionado à farmacoterapia. Os metabólitos 6-TGN e 6-MMP variaram de 4,5 a 2456,0 ρmol/8x108 eritrócitos e 25,8 a 97800,0 ρmol/8x108 eritrócitos, respectivamente. Pacientes em remissão mostraram maiores concentrações de 6-TGN em comparação àqueles com a doença ativa enquanto pacientes em terapia com AZA apresentaram maiores medianas de 6-MMP quando comparados àqueles associados com alopurinol. As frequências das variantes alélicas para os genes investigados variaram entre 1,3 e 33%. Os pacientes heterozigotos mostraram maiores concentrações de 6-TGN comparados aos homozigotos TPMT*1/*1. Ademais, pacientes carregando o alelo A para o rs1884725 da XO também apresentaram maior concentração medianas de 6-TGN em relação aos pacientes GG. Observou-se que pacientes com pelo menos um alelo variante da HPRT apresentaram valores aumentados de enzimas hepáticas. A leucopenia foi mais frequentemente observada em pacientes com alelos variantes para os genes da TPMT e da XO (rs4407290). Este último associou-se à neutropenia, sendo mais frequente em heterozigotos. As queixas relacionadas à terapia com AZA foram mais frequentes nos pacientes com genótipo TPMT*1/*1. Conclusão: este trabalho é pioneiro em avaliar a frequência de distribuição de polimorfismos em genes associados à farmacocinética da AZA em pacientes em Minas Gerais. Os achados apontam para a associação entre os polimorfismos nos genes da TPMT e XO com a concentração de 6-TGN, sendo maior em pacientes carregando o alelo variante. Variações nos genes da TPMT, HPRT e XO também se mostraram associadas a reações adversas, incluindo elevação de enzimas hepáticas, leucopenia e neutroprenia. Tais achados podem impactar a prática clínica, contribuindo para a personalização da terapia. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Azatioprina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença inflamatória intestinal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Farmacogenética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Polimorfismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | TPMT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | XO/XDH | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ITPA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | HPRT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Azathioprine | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inflammatory bowel disease | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pharmacogenetics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Polymorphism | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da associação entre polimorfismos em genes relacionados à metabolização das tiopurinas e a resposta à azatioprina em pacientes com doença de Crohn e retocolite ulcerativa | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |