https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17962
File | Description | Size | Format | |
tainabragadesalles.pdf | PDF/A | 3.34 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Anjos Jr, Edwaldo Sérgio dos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor2 | Barral, Monica Vasconcellos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Romilda Aparecida | - |
dc.creator | Salles, Tainá Braga de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyze the challenges and perspectives of sustainable tourism management in the Tomascá region, municipality of Tanguá, Rio de Janeiro, considering the perceptions of professionals from the municipal departments of Culture and Tourism (SECULT) and Environment (SEMMA), as well as local residents. The justification for this work lies in the opportunity to understand the effects of tourist activity on the site. Furthermore, there are not many academic works on this object of study, thus configuring it as something that aggregates knowledge for residents and visitors. Thus, through a qualitative approach, involving professionals from the municipal departments of Tanguá, State of Rio de Janeiro and local residents, issues relating to the flow of visitors, waste production and perceptions of residents and tourists were discussed. The results highlighted significant challenges, such as the excessive generation of solid waste, especially during peak seasons.Respondents highlighted the need for more effective tourism planning, including carrying capacity studies and improvements to local infrastructure. Furthermore, the research highlights the importance of environmental awareness and education for visitors, as well as the need for greater regional integration in tourism governance. The lack of coordination between municipalities was identified as a barrier to the sustainable development of the activity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os desafios e perspectivas da gestão sustentável do turismo na região de Tomascá, município de Tanguá, Rio de Janeiro, considerando as percepções dos profissionais das secretarias municipais de Cultura e Turismo (SECULT) e Meio Ambiente (SEMMA), bem como dos moradores locais.A justificativa para este trabalho reside no ensejo de compreender os efeitos da atividade turística no local. Além disso, não há muitos trabalhos acadêmicos sobre esse objeto de estudo, configurando-se, assim, como algo agregador de conhecimento para os munícipes e visitantes. Assim, por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, envolvendo profissionais das secretarias municipais de Tanguá, Estado do Rio de Janeiro e moradores locais, foram discutidas questões relativas ao fluxo de visitantes, produção de resíduos e percepções dos residentes e turistas. Os resultados evidenciaram desafios significativos, como a geração excessiva de resíduos sólidos, especialmente em períodos de alta temporada. Os entrevistados destacaram a necessidade de um planejamento mais eficaz do turismo, incluindo estudos de capacidade de carga e melhorias na infraestrutura local. Além disso, a pesquisa ressalta a importância da conscientização e educação ambiental para os visitantes, bem como a necessidade de uma maior integração regional na governança do turismo. A falta de articulação entre os municípios foi identificada como uma barreira para o desenvolvimento sustentável da atividade | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Turismo sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Impactos ambientais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Governança regional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tanguá/RJ | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainable tourism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental impacts | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regional governance | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Notas preliminares sobre os efeitos da atividade turística na cachoeira de Tomascar em Tanguá, Rio de Janeiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |