Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jorgewilliamfalcaojunior.pdf7.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barata, Alexandre Mansur-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Silvana Mota-
dc.contributor.referee2: Daibert Junior, Robert-
dc.contributor.referee3: Sá Junior, Luiz César de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Barreto Junior, Raimundo César-
dc.creator: Falcão Junior, Jorge William-
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-06-
dc.description.abstract: The expansion of Protestantism in South America relied on the work of missionaries supported both by mission boards directly linked to their respective Protestant denominations and by religious societies with no strict denominational ties. Some of these missionaries came from the United States of America and collaborated in the formation of complex relationships involving theologians, naturalists, politicians, publishers, immigrants and nationals from the places they decided to evangelize. In our research, we highlight two missionaries who studied at Princeton Seminary: David Trumbull (1819-1889), sent to Chile in 1845 by religious societies, including the American Seamen's Friend Society; and Ashbell Green Simonton (1833-1867), sent to Brazil in 1859 by the Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. Trumbull founded the periodical The Neighbor in Valparaiso (1847-1851) and the Union Church (1847), a Congregationalist organization. Simonton, in turn, founded the Evangelical Presbyterian Church of Rio de Janeiro in 1862 and the periodical Imprensa Evangélica (1864-1867). In the context of the organization of the National States of Brazil, Chile and the USA, our main objective was to analyse these missionary and publishing activities. To do so, we used a varied set of primary sources consisting of the periodicals themselves; dictionaries and Bible atlases that the two missionaries requested from Princeton Seminary; the writings of their professors; reports and letters from their respective missionary institutions; and the writings of periodicals published in Brazil and Chile that supported or criticized their missions. Considering the political implications of the respective missions in transit between nations, we can see that their narratives were characterized by attempts to "quieten" people of African origin based on claims of Anglo-American and Protestant superiority. We will analyze these narratives through the convergences and divergences between their churches and their missionary and editorial projects; the volatility of the concept of race mobilized in the dialogue with naturalists and theologians, especially regarding the hypotheses about the blessings and curses of the sons of Noah (Shem, Ham and Japheth); and the roles attributed to churches and states, as well as to anglo-american and african people in the processes of abolishing slavery.
dc.description.resumo: A expansão do protestantismo na América do Sul contou com a ação de missionários mantidos tanto por conselhos de missões diretamente vinculados às suas respectivas denominações protestantes quanto por sociedades religiosas sem vínculo denominacional restrito. Alguns desses missionários partiram dos Estados Unidos da América e colaboraram para a formação de complexas relações que envolveram teólogos, naturalistas, políticos, editores, imigrantes e nacionais dos locais que decidiram evangelizar. Em nossa pesquisa, destacamos dois missionários que estudaram no Seminário de Princeton: David Trumbull (1819-1889), enviado ao Chile em 1845 por sociedades religiosas, entre elas a Sociedade Americana dos Amigos Marítimos (American Seamen’s Friend Society); e Ashbell Green Simonton (1833-1867), enviado ao Brasil em 1859 pelo Conselho de Missões Estrangeiras da Igreja Presbiteriana nos Estados Unidos da América (Board of Foreign Missions of Presbyterian Church in the United States of America). Trumbull fundou em Valparaíso o periódico The Neighbor (1847-1851) e a Igreja da União (Union Church - 1847), uma organização congregacionalista. Simonton, por sua vez, fundou a Igreja Evangélica Presbiteriana do Rio de Janeiro em 1862 e o periódico Imprensa Evangélica (1864-1867). No contexto da organização dos Estados Nacionais do Brasil, Chile e EUA, nosso objetivo principal foi analisar essas atividades missionárias e editoriais. Para isso, utilizamos um conjunto variado de fontes primárias formado pelos próprios periódicos referidos; por dicionários e atlas bíblicos que os dois missionários solicitaram no Seminário de Princeton; pelos escritos dos seus professores; pelos relatórios e as cartas das suas respectivas instituições missionárias; e os escritos de periódicos publicados no Brasil e no Chile que apoiaram ou criticaram as suas missões. Considerando as implicações políticas das respectivas missões no trânsito entre nações, percebemos que suas narrativas foram caracterizadas por tentativas de “aquietar” os povos de origem africana baseadas nas pretensões de superioridade anglo-americana e protestante. Analisaremos tais narrativas por meio das convergências e divergências entre as suas igrejas e dos seus projetos missionários e editoriais; da volatilidade do conceito raça mobilizado no diálogo com os naturalistas e com os teólogos, especialmente acerca das hipóteses sobre as bençãos e maldições dos filhos de Noé (Sem, Cam e Jafé); e dos papeis atribuídos às igrejas e aos estados, bem como aos angloamericanos e afrodescendentes nos processos de abolição da escravização.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Missões protestantes
dc.subject: Racialização
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Chile
dc.subject: Estados Unidos
dc.subject: Protestant missions
dc.subject: Racialization
dc.subject: United Utates
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Protestantismo, raça e escravidão nas Américas: uma análise das missões de David Trumbull no Chile e Ashbell Green Simonton no Brasil (1845-1867)
dc.type: Tese