Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulodetarsodasilvareis.pdf1.71 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alvim , Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732130D0
dc.contributor.referee1: Teixeira, Evandro Camargos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4133405A7
dc.contributor.referee2: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728287E0
dc.creator: Reis, Paulo de Tarso da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2012-07-19-
dc.description.abstract: Care of Children Education Service in Belo Horizonte began in the 1950s with the opening of thirteen Municipal Schools Early Childhood Education in the city. Until the early 2000s were only two thousand and five hundred children three to six years of age who receive care in the very City Department of Education. In 2004, we opened the first UMEI `s - Municipal Child Education Units in Belo Horizonte. Currently the network itself from the Municipal Education in Belo Horizonte to public attendance at kindergarten has sixty-three UMEI are thirteen Municipal Schools' Early Childhood Education. These units are met more than twenty thousand children aged zero to six years old. But even with this advance in attendance, it was not possible with the Municipal Education meet every demand for places in kindergarten. All sixty-three UMEI `s were built by existing Contract Administration, which brought many problems to the office, such as additives and delays to its implementation. On the other hand, civil society incessantly charges of municipal government care in early childhood education to all children aged zero to six years old. Ace grappling with the challenge of expanding its network of UMEI `s to meet the city's population, the City Department of Education in Belo Horizonte chose to accomplish this expansion through Public Private Partnership. This paper seeks to describe, analyze and evaluate the public-private partnership to expand the network `s UMEI in Belo Horizonte. For this, the trajectory of public education in Belo Horizonte city is described, especially in relation to early childhood education, pointing out the challenges and advances in care, as well as the political decision of the Municipal Education of Belo Horizonte in realizing public-private partnership to expand its own network of UMEI `s. We carried out the description, analysis and financial evaluation of the Public Private Partnership proposed by the City Department of Education. These analyzes showed that the UMEI `s the result of this public-private partnership will cost 23.4% more than if they were not the result of public-private partnership. This cost is justified by the nature of the proposed Public Private Partnership, the reduction in time for delivery of the buildings and the elimination administrative bureaucracy for the Municipal Department of Education. Finally, this paper provides some suggestions for the City Department of Education itself from Belo Horizonte to evaluate this educational policy throughout its implementation.
dc.description.resumo: O atendimento à Educação Infantil Pública em Belo Horizonte teve início na década de 1950 com a inauguração de treze Escolas Municipais de Educação Infantil na cidade. Até o início da década de 2000 eram apenas duas mil e quinhentas crianças de três a seis anos de idade atendidas na rede própria da Secretaria Municipal de Educação. Em 2004, foram inauguradas as primeiras UMEI`s – Unidades Municipais de Educação Infantil em Belo Horizonte. Atualmente a rede própria da Secretaria Municipal de Educação em Belo Horizonte para atendimento público à Educação Infantil conta com sessenta e três UMEI`s e treze Escolas Municipais de Educação Infantil. Nessas unidades são atendidas mais de vinte mil crianças de zero a seis anos de idade. Porém, mesmo com esse avanço no atendimento, ainda não foi possível à Secretaria Municipal de Educação atender a toda demanda por vagas na Educação Infantil. Todas as sessenta e três UMEI`s existentes foram edificadas por meio de Contratos Administrativos, os quais trouxeram diversos problemas à secretaria, tais como aditivos e atrasos para sua concretização. Por outro lado, a sociedade civil cobra incessantemente do Poder Público Municipal o atendimento na Educação Infantil a todas as crianças de zero a seis anos de idade. Ás voltas com o desafio em ampliar sua rede de UMEI`s de forma a atender à população da cidade, a Secretaria Municipal de Educação em Belo Horizonte optou por realizar essa ampliação através de Parceria Público Privada. Este trabalho procura descrever, analisar e avaliar a Parceria Público Privada para ampliação da rede de UMEI`s em Belo Horizonte. Para isso, a trajetória da educação pública municipal em Belo Horizonte é descrita, principalmente em relação à Educação Infantil, apontando os desafios e avanços no atendimento, bem como a decisão política da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte em realizar Parceria Público Privada para ampliação de sua rede própria de UMEI`s. Foi realizado a descrição, análise e avaliação financeira da Parceria Público Privada proposta pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação. Essas análises permitiram concluir que as UMEI`s fruto dessa Parceria Público Privada custarão 23,4% a mais que se não fossem fruto de Parceria Público Privada. Custo esse que se justifica pela natureza da Parceria Público Privada proposta, pela redução nos prazos para entrega das edificações e pela eliminação na burocracia administrativa para a Secretaria Municipal de Educação. Finalmente, este trabalho aponta algumas sugestões para que a própria Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte possa avaliar essa política educacional ao longo de sua implementação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Parceria público privada
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Public private partnership
dc.subject: Early childhood education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Expansão da educação infantil no município de Belo Horizonte por meio de parceria público privada
dc.type: Dissertação