https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17900
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcospaulomendes.pdf | PDF/A | 139.14 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Machado, Érica Priscila Carvalho de Lima | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Mônica Vasconcellos Barral | - |
dc.creator | Mendes, Marcos Paulo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Tourism is a constant activity in Resende Costa/MG, with visitors who arrive in the city participating in the circuit of historic cities in the region. The tradition of handlooms has turned the city into one of the most visited places by tourists the demand for textile craft products to the point where it is recognized by the Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais as the capital of Minas Gerais for textile crafts, an honorary title and badge granted through State Law Nº. 23,770/2021. The great relevance and importance of textile crafts for our culture and way of life has largely determined the success of its economy. However, such a situation was not always like this and for many years the textile industry emerged as a form of subsistence for the local population and sales were concentrated only to wholesalers and small groups who frequented the city. In this sense, this study sought to analyze the handicraft production of fabrics in the city of Resende Costa/MG and its relationship with the tourist practices in the municipality, seeking to analyze the economic and social development generated by the action of tourism, which in the local case, is linked to the production and commercialization of textile handicrafts, focusing on the socioeconomic issues established from the handicrafts produced in the city. as well as the impacts on the dynamics of the municipality. In order to achieve the objectives, bibliographic research and documentary analysis were designed for a contextualization of the situation studied. The research carried out proves and responds to its general objective. Tourism in Resende Costa/MG is directly related to the valorization of the production of textile crafts and grows at a speed modulated by the growing demand for craft products. This cycle of growth is being very well understood by the local population, who understand and practice every day the idea that tourism and crafts are important to continue growing socioeconomically, but above all as a way of maintaining a dignified life in the city where they were born and grew up. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O turismo é uma atividade constante em Resende Costa/MG, com visitantes que chegam à cidade participando do circuito das cidades históricas da região. A tradição dos teares manuais transformou a cidade num dos locais mais visitados pelos turistas a procura dos produtos em artesanato têxtil a ponto da mesma ser reconhecida pela Assembleia Legislativa de Minas Gerais como capital mineira do artesanato têxtil, título honorífico e distintivo outorgado através da Lei estadual nº 23.770/2021. A grande relevância e importância do artesanato têxtil para nossa cultura e modo vida tem determinando em muito o sucesso de sua economia. No entanto, tal situação nem sempre foi assim e por muitos anos a indústria têxtil surgia como uma forma de subsistência para a população local e as vendas se concentravam apenas para atacadistas e pequenos grupos que frequentavam a cidade. Nesse sentido, este estudo buscou analisar a produção artesanal de tecidos da cidade mineira de Resende Costa/MG e sua relação com as práticas turísticas no município, buscando analisar o desenvolvimento econômico e social gerado pela ação do turismo, que no caso local, está atrelado a produção e comercialização de artesanatos têxteis, com foco nas questões socioeconômicas estabelecidas a partir do artesanato produzido na cidade, bem como os impactos oriundos no que tange a dinâmica do município. A fim de atingir os objetivos, conceberam-se pesquisas bibliográficas e análises documentais para uma contextualização da situação estudada. A pesquisa realizada comprova e responde ao seu objetivo geral. O turismo em Resende Costa/MG se relaciona diretamente com a valorização da produção de artesanatos têxteis e cresce com uma velocidade modulada pela demanda crescente pelos produtos de artesanato. Esse ciclo de crescimento está sendo muito bem entendido pela população local, que entende e pratica a cada dia a ideia que turismo e artesanato são importantes para continuarem crescendo socioeconomicamente, mas sobretudo como forma de se manter vivendo dignamente na cidade que nasceram e que cresceram. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tourism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Culture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Work | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Resende Costa: turismo como opção de desenvolvimento na capital mineira do artesanato têxtil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |